Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/1/2014

estimated cost of reglazing a bathtub and toilet

Our bathtub, toilet and tiles are pink. We want to change the color of each time. Approximately how much would this cost

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

TO Spray coat a Tub Toilet and Tiles would be an extreemly messy project especially if sprayed on spot ,in your existing domicile . Product removal to accomplish reglazing will double the finished costs !


As stated in a recent answer by frequent Responder ," LCD ", true reglazing can only be accomplished by Use of a Furnace or Kiln. Products used by most " reglazers '" are nothing more than applied Epoxy Paint ,sprayed or Brushed .


To Change the color Pink to white of a tub or toilet will reguire at minimum 2 coats at approximately $ 300 + per coat , and if sprayed MORE !


Additional costs reguired to spray will include proper coverage of all areas around such appliance, if attempted in House ,as well as Proper Ventilation !

Attempts to change TILE colors could easily reach costs over and above 1300.00 and more!


The BEST route to accomplish a color change would be to simply remodel the Bathroom in its entirerity . The results will be less expensive than attempts to change colors by means of a paint ! Remodeling while not inexpensive, will result in a Far Greater Product and quality of appearance not to mention less care to avoid the applied coating from chipping !

Answered 6 years ago by BentheBuilder

0
Votes

IF done by an expert, a sprayed epoxy or enamel coating on a tub can do OK - not quite as smooth or polsihed as new, but generally acceptable to most people. As prior comment said, over pink almost certain to need 2 coats or will have a salmon tint. Around $600-800 typically around here depending on size of tub and type of original finish and if any rusty or chipped spots have to be brought up to snuff first.


Changing color of tiles - I would say forget it - I have never seen a tile recoat worth beans - just have them replaced, or if you don't like cleaning grout, replace with solid surface.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Of course, these answers are from non-professionals who want to spend your money on a full remodel. The true answer is that if done right, a resurfacing can last many many years with absolute beauty. They are done with quality products and not Home Depot brand. They are cared for properly meaning no harsh abrasives. Also, they inflated the cost of the service. The average tub cost between $400-$500 and you don't have to rip a single tile out of your wall. There are a ton of reviews online of quality professionals that do this type of work so you can see how wrong they actually are. They want people like you to continue to dish out big money so they can continue to make big money. I hope it worked out for you.

Answered 3 months ago by Jaggis