Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/25/2012

gas furnace, wked this AM, motor on a lot, no air coming out of vents turn up therm to 75, after 15/20 min finally got hot air blowing

have a bryant model 350 gas furnace from 1993, type that does not have pilot light, I can hear the motor running for a long time with no air coming out of the vents, if I turn my thermostat up quite high 75, 80 the heat eventually comes on and blows hot air. right now I have the thermostat set at 84 and the heat is registered at 68 and the motor has gone off. What's the most likely problem and approximate cost to fix it. Would I be better off getting a new furnace? I heat the first floor of my duplex (that I live in) which is 1008 sq feet. If I bought a new one, what size would I need?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

from what your are saying it seems that your thermostat is out of syinc. the lesser of all evil ia that you need to replace that stat. you are going to need a new thermostat if you replace the system, so that is a no brainer. if tghat does not work call a reliable tech to do a complete cleaning and a tuneup. do not know what part of the counbtry you are in so i am not going to suggest a replacment since there are so many options if you want a more exact options get me some more info.

raymond gonzalez
koolray heating and air
clarksville tn

Source: http://koolrayheatingandair.com

Answered 7 years ago by Raymond Gonzalez

0
Votes

I have a different point of view than Raymon. I would say the thermostat, or furnace control system maybe not working correctly, BUT there are many other potential problems. With newer systems that have electronics, if you make a mistake hooking up the thermostat, it could lead to a $500 plus board in need of replacement, not to say the $100 plus you wasted on installing a new thermostat. I would skip alot of the steps, and call the most reliabel technician you know. If you e-mail MarshallCares.com, I can recommend someone in your area. I am an independent HVAC expert located in PA, but I am willing to help if I can.

Answered 7 years ago by GlennJr

1
Vote

Clearly you need a diagnosis by a qualified heating tech.

Sounds to me like one of four things -

1) battery low in thermostat so it zeroed itself out to default value, which is usually 68 degrees, that is first thing I would check. That would cause it to heat to 68 only, regardless of what you thunk you are putting in for desired temperature.

2) somebody inadvertantly punched the wrong button, screwing up the programming, with same result as above

3) battery in thermostat corroded so it got into the thermostatic control board, which made it useless. Would need replacement, but keep the thermostat and batteries if they are still in-date, and receipt for cost of new theermostat, to send in on a warranty claim - most battery companies (at least name brands) will replace or pay for replacement of items damaged by leaking batteries.

4) thermostat not registering temperature correctly, for unknown reason - maybe lots of lint around the temperature sensor so it greatly delays the sensing of the temperature ?

5) thermostatic safety shutoff at furnace is malfunctioning, causing it to shut off after running for a short while, then later allowing it to restart

None of items 3-5 are major cost items - probably about $30-60 in parts, plus cost of a service call - $75-125 typically.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD