Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/21/2014

home is 9 years old need to replace windows

I want to replace the 9 year old vinyl windows but cant find information on how.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


8 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Hi,

This is James W. in Member Care. Thanks for your interest in Angie's List!

We'll be happy to help find top rated Window providers, but it doesn't look like you have a subscription to the List yet. You can join by visiting www.angieslist.com or by giving us a call at 1.866.783.2980. Our call center is available 8:00 am-9:00 pm weekdays and 8:00-5:00 pm ET on Saturdays. If you join online, you can save 20% on an annual plan by using the promo code ANSWERS.

Thanks for your question and we look forward to assisting you!

Answered 5 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

You can find a number of Angies List articles on that subject by googling this search phrase - replacing windows angies list articles


You can also find a lot of prior responses and recommendations from contributors to prior questions about window problems and replacements in the Home > Doors and Windows (Windows and Doors ?) link right under your question - links to a few of those are shown right below this question.


Assuming window replacement is all you need done, your Search the List category for contractors to bid on your job will be Windows.


I would question the need to replace 9 year old windows, unless the ones that were installed are really cheap junk or single-pane was used in an area that should have had double or triple pane - because most modern windows will not be much different in design or energy efficiency from what you have now.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

What area of country do you reside?

Answered 5 years ago by ExteriorUpgrader

1
Vote

What city , state , town is your home located ?

side note... I am supprised at lcds answer one this one, the leader on the board every week... nine year old vinyl windows being replaced is a suprise ???? ever heard of builder grade or, contractor geade, or just cheap windows?? Brand new homes are built some times with windows the are not welded, sills are not pitched out, as we say in new york " forget about it " you would be shocked to find out how some new homes are built.

Source: 

Answered 5 years ago by the new window man

0
Votes

NewWindowMan - I did my CYA when I said this -

"I would question the need to replace 9 year old windows, unless the ones that were installed are really cheap junk"

Of course, I did not say what I implied - that about 90% of vinyl windows and many "builder grade" products fall in the cheap junk category, in my opinion.


And you are absolutely right about a lot of construction being trash - new and remodel both - falls back to what a lot of the long-term contributors here have said time and time again - you rarely get a good product if the workmanship is not good, regardless of the base materials quality, but a good contractor can commonly make a decent work product with less than ideal materials. Which is why getting a reputable and experienced and trained contractor should be the first priority, with materials quality probably coming next, and bottom line cost last.


When I was working as a contract supervisory construction inspector for a company who had the contract to act basically as city engineer for a large city, a 40+-year experience co-worker and I did a live courtesy inspection at a top-name building company development once as a demonstration for a contractor association field trip meeting of about 50 contractors and professionals. In one home chosen by the builder, which was ostensibly ready to be drywalled and floored but had all structural and utilties and roofing and siding done, "going by the code" we found over 300 defects, including several dozen that could have been potentially life-threatening - and this was with a multi-billion dollar homebuilder with their own resident inspection and construction management organization, not Joe local part-time contractor. Gets scary sometimes when doing construction inspection, especially on large projects with hundreds of workers all doing their thing with only 1 or 2 inspectors on site, and not full-time at that, when you see plumbing contractors drilling holes in furnace exhaust ducts to run pipes through, natural gas run in Pex lines, foundations with rocks and chunks of wood and 2x4 scrap thrown in the concrete to reduce concrete use, contractors watering down concrete to stretch the last truckload, distribution panel and even transformer neutrals being grounded to domestic water pipes and not even run back to the utility connection, 30A breakers on #14 and even #16 wire, etc, etc.


One thing we sort of skipped over - the original question poster can respond back if desired using the Answer This Question button right below your Question- is what about the windows makes you want to replace them - poor energy efficiency/frosting, air leaks, deteriorating vinyl, peeling paint, moisture between double panes, color, or what ? The problem may be solveable without totally replacing the windows if you can give up a bit more info.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

hats off to LCD obviously a master at his craft, But with out all of us throuhing our chests out, I think this person is looking for a do it your self tutorial.

Answered 5 years ago by the new window man

0
Votes

Good point NewWindowMan - I did not read it as a DIY question.


If you google search phrases like - window waterproofing guide - and - window installation - you can find lots of how-to articles and videos. How-to shows like Hometime and This Old House (especially the latter) have videos and show segments on window installation, as do magazines (both print and online) that you can access by googling search phrases like - homebuilding magazine - or - windows magazine


Manufacturers also have installation instructions on their websites, and companies like WR Grace (Grace Ice and Water Shield - my preferred product for this) and DuPont (DuPont Tykek) also have good how-to pages on their websites for how to use their products to waterproof window installation. If tying into plank siding that uses J or C or E channels at the windows to terminate the siding in, those product manufacturers also have info on how to tie window waterproofing into the housewrap and the siding water-control features.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

I'm so happy to see all the responses. So often, consumers get hooked by the flashy marketing and believe that because they paid for the "NAME BRAND" on the product that they will be getting a great job. To me the install comes first. Then the product, then price competitiveness. Cudos gentlemen!!

Answered 5 years ago by ExteriorUpgrader

0
Votes

well, if the reason you want to replace your windows is due just just moisture between the doublepane glass, just replace the glass,maybe less expensive.

Answered 5 years ago by elrealito