Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/12/2013

how do I add photos to a review

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

Hello, this is Kiel from Angie's List. After you have submitted your review, you will see a confirmation page that also asks if you'd like to add media to the review. If you have already submitted the review, go to My Account - My Reviews and click update next to the review you'd like to add photos to. Then submit the review again and choose the option to add media on the next page. Thanks so much!

Answered 6 years ago by KielH

0
Votes

Kiel, this information should be added to the review form - There is absolutely no way to tell where to upload media when you are reviewing a service. I can't be the only one who attempted to paste photos into the review text.

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_9145841

0
Votes

Hi, this is Kyle from the Member Care Department.

Instructions on how to add photos to reviews are actually included in the review form online. To add pictures with a new review, fill-out all the steps in the review-process (grades, description, etc) and then click “Submit”. On the next page, there is an option to “Add Media to your Review”. Click this and follow the instructions to upload your pictures.

To add photos to an existing review, after logging into the website, click on “My Reviews,” which is located in the “Account” drop-down menu near the top right of the page. On the next page will be a list of the providers you have submitted feedback on. Click “Update” on the appropriate review. You’ll need to reconfirm the comments and grades you had previously entered and select “Submit Update.” The next page will present an option to “Add or Edit your Review Media.”

Please let me know if I can provide any additional assistance or information. You can respond by submitting a new answer as a response in this Q&A, email us at memberservices@angieslist.com. or reach us toll-free at 1-866-783-2980 to speak with a live representative. Our call center hours are Monday through Friday 8:30 am-8:15 pm Eastern
Time or Saturday from 8:30 am-3:00 pm ET.

Thanks for writing! - Kyle K

Answered 5 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

Not clear at all.

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_9588651

0
Votes

Hi,


This is Kelly M. in Member Care. I'm happy to help!


If you find you're having trouble adding photos to a review, we're happy to add them for you. Just email your images as attachments in GIF, JPG or PNG format, and we’ll put them on the review you specify. Keep in mind, there is a maximum of ten pictures per review. You can send these to us at memberservices@angieslist.com.


Thanks for your question, and have a great day!

Answered 4 years ago by Member Services