Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/10/2014

how do I get my rebate credited on a purchase

I have a premium membership and would like to use my one time rebate for a purchase. How can I obtain the credit?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Angie's List Member Answer

Angie’s List Members can login here to view this answer.

Not an Angie's List Member?

Join to view this answer. Members also get reviews on local service providers, plus save up to 50% on popular home projects from top-rated professionals!

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Hello, this is Kyle K from the Member Care Department.

I sincerely apologize for the mix up. I have forwarded this information to our Help Desk for them to issue a new rebate code immediately. Please give us a call at 888-944-5478 to speak with a specialist if you have any other questions or concerns.

- Kyle K

Answered 5 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

I called the numer and was told to go ahead and make the purchase and my $50 would be refunded automatically. So I went ahead and made the purchase. I am now waiting for the rebate to appear. It is frustrating to get two completely different answers to this questions.

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_9225192

0
Votes

Hi! This is Mary Beth from the Member Care Department. Thanks for getting back to us, and I apologize for the delay.





I'm sorry for any confusion. I see that you are signed up for our Premium membership plan. When you joined, you should have received an email approximately 1 week later containing a rebate code (this will begin with the letters "ER"). Once you have purchased your first Big Deal, just send us an email, or give us a call with your rebate code, and we will get your rebate check sent out to you within 5-7 business days.





If you did not receive this rebate code in your email, please let us know so we can issue you a new one.





Please let me know if I can provide any additional assistance or information. You can respond by submitting a new answer as a response in this Q&A, email us at memberservices@angieslist.com or toll-free at 1-866-783-2980 to speak with a live representative. Our call center hours are Monday through Friday 8:00 am-9:00 pm Eastern Time or Saturday from 8:00 am-5:00 pm ET.






Thanks for reaching out!--Mary Beth



Answered 5 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

I never received a rebate code!!

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_9225192