Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/1/2012

how do I remove mold from foundation leak under bathroom?

Shower leaking for 5 yrs, w/ mold in wood joists. How do I remove mold from wood?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

it is best to replace the joist or section of joist that has the mold but for the time being if you are abel to get to the whole area efective to cean the area with bleach a 1 to 4 sloution to water and repeat three to four times letting the area fully dri between washing a mewd and mold cleaner can be used as well


once you have clean the area and dryes out for a few days apply a coat or two of a stain sealr primer like Killts or simialr


this should clean up the mold and seal the pours of the wood hope fully you corected the leak to maintain the area to remain dry cleanning the wood is not easyly done if after a few months the mold dose not come back you are good but if it dose then replaceing the section of floor joist would be the way to go


hope this helps if you have any question regarding this post you can reach me Tyrone of TMW direct at 630-350-7717




Answered 7 years ago by Ty @TMW

1
Vote

he is wright but where a mask go on EPA site and they have clean up suggestions on mold you may need mold remediation company for you own health!

Answered 7 years ago by owen klaus

2
Votes

Ownen good call no matter the project alway think safty first whereing the right protective where whether be safty glass to a full resperator depending on the task


tyrone @ TMW



Source: www.tmwpaving.com

Answered 7 years ago by Ty @TMW