Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 12/20/2013

how can I get rid of asbestos siding?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


6 Answers

0
Votes

As a homeowner, there are little to no regulations on the matter.


If you are going to have it done by a professional and don't want to deal with it, search the list for abatement contractors.



Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

1
Vote

Where asbestos siding can be disposed of depends on local landfill classification and state solid waste disposal and water quality regulations - in some areas it can be dumped in the local landfill, in others only in specific hazardous materials dumps. Check out your local solid waste service utility website - they usually have a webpage on hazardous waste disposal.

In some areas you even need a permit and it has to be done by a licensed hazardous waste consultant with full inventory control on the waste, etc - in others they just say to wet it, plastic wrap it, and delier to the landfill. Most landfills that accept hazardous waste have separate cells for asbestos, so commonly they want you to delier it directly onto the landfill, not just in the common dump bins.

If you are doing it yourself, you want to be sure to do a bit of research on necessary personal protective equipment, and cleanup afterwards. You want to be sure to keep the contaminated clothing out of the house entirely - I would recommend disposable tyvek coveralls for a few bucks a pair, washable boots like high topped rubber boots you can tape the tyvek to, disposable (after job is done) gloves, hat, etc. You do not want to be carrying the fibers inside the house and spreading them all over needlessly.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

You don't indicate where you live. Regulations vary.

In this part of NY you, as the homeowner can remove it with no regulations. Most of the tranfer stations will accept it no questions asked.

Although you, with no experience, can remove it without following regulations, the contractor must abide by strict regulations which add considerably to the cost of the project.

I've asked several inspectors why, if it is such a health hazard, a home owner can putneighbors at risk and not have to abide by the rules of containment? Still no credible answer.

The other option we have in upstate NY is to leave it on the home and apply insulation and siding over the top of it.

We have done this on many of our projects and have to this day never had an issue with it. This is the most economical and actually "green" way to do it. Again, you need to find the regulations for your part of the country.


Good luck,


Tom Ghysel

Answered 5 years ago by tghysel

0
Votes

I can answer Tom's question about why homeowners can do hazardous materials removal (asbestos, lead paint, etc) but businesses have to go through all the hazardous materials hoops.

1) In most of the environmental laws, including RCRA (Resource Conservation and Recovery Act) and CERCLA (Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act, aka Superfund), and CWA (Clean Water Act) which control most hazardous waste handling and disposal, Congress put in homeowner exemptions - both to prevent the "small guy" from running into a lot of hassle on very small jobs which present pretty minimal risk to the public at large, and also to avoid the EPA and state environmental agencies from having to deal with a tremendous amount of paperwork from hundreds of thousands of small jobs each year. Therefore, homeowners can do a lot of things contractors cannot not - like a homeowner can dispose of partly full cans of paint and household cleaners and pesticides as household waste, whereas a contractor has to treat it as hazardous waste. The same sort of exemptions usually apply to many types of building permits and professional licensing - a contractor has to be licensed and get permits for many things, but a homeowner, and commonly a business owner doing work themselves (or with their own staff) on their own property, do not have to get many of the construction permits or have professional licenses, even though it may adversely affect future owners, employees, or the public. A homeowner can commonly (depending on jurisdiction, of course) do plumbing and electrical and knock out walls and such in his own house, for instance, but not in a rental he owns and not for pay anywhere. Ditto for pesticides - homeowners can use many without permits, the identical application by a pest control company requires permits, licensing, regulatory recordkeeping, etc. For instance, one of the regulatory lunacies is that a corporation building structures or equipment for its own use commonly do not have to have it designed by professional engineers - so many refineries, chemical plants, pipelines, oil production facilities, offshore oil platforms, power plant facilities, mine facilities, etc are designed by in-house people without design or review by professional engineers, even though a failure can have major consequences to the public at large. Other types of permitting oversight sometimes closes this loophole, but sometimes not.

2) The second factor is that OSHA (Occupational Safety and Health Administration) controls many of the worksite risks - so contractors are required to provide personal protective gear and avoid spreading contaminants around a worksite to avoid injury to their workers, but those regulations and protections do not apply to the public at large. Another of the regulatory idiocies - a worker at a site can report a hazard to OSHA, but a member of the public does not have legal authority to start an investigation into unsafe worksite practices unless they are endangered by it at their place of work. I was working adjacent to a site (World Trade Center, in fact) decades ago which had a 500 ton capacity crane with over 500 feet of boom lifting materials for construction of an adjacent highrise office building. The contractor had done none of the necessary foundation construction necessary for that size crane, so the paving under it was deforming and literally squeezing out under the crane loads. The contractor and operator blew me off and would not install a proper foundation, so I tried to contact both NY state and federal OSHA - they said because I was not working at that site, I could not initiate an inspection by them. Finally got the local fire battalion chief to look at it and he shut them down as a public hazard - could easily have been another of the all too frequent cases of cranes collapsing in NY City. (They now have a specific office just for crane use inspections, which hopefully will cut down on many of the totally stupid things contractors and crane companies and operators do).

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

LCD.

The risk factor for removing asbestos from a house whether by contractor or owner is the same. If government was truly worrried about the health hazard the Regs would also be the same. The same holds true for Lead abatement.

The simple answer to the question is to follow the money. The government can fine a contractor thousands of dollars for any infraction. If they tried that with a homeowner there would be a total uproar.


LCD I'm sure your total response was accurate. Couldn't finish it. Paragraphs can be your friend.


Tom

Answered 5 years ago by tghysel

0
Votes

Tom - you are so right about the paragraphs thing. I don't know why, but most of the time (not always) even though I insert paragraphs and even extra blank lines (the one you commented on probably had about 10 paragraphs) the Angie's List system strips out carriage return/line feed characters, so the responses become one big long run-on. Especially bag when you are doing a list like a checklist or a series of possible causes for a problem, with the intent that each individual item would start a new line.

I try editing the responses after I review how it appears after submission, but almost always ends up that way anyway - can't figure out why, and they know about it and are looking into it, because when you start to edit a response the carriage returns and line feeds show up in the raw edit box, before it converts to text view a few seconds later.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD