Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/26/2012

how much business i can generate from Angie's list as a contractor ?

i just moved from San Diego,ca to Indianapolis,in.
I am certified flooring/tiling licensed contractor by the state of California.
i have excellent references,and great work history for 17 years.
how can Angie's list help me generate,business ?
and how ?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Hello,
A lot of your generated business will depend on your current status on angieslist. When we first joined things were slow, and now almost three years into being members we receive about 20% of our business form our membership. So in short if your business only provides top quality work and customer service you have a good opportunity to build a good client base from a membership.
Best of luck to you and your company in a new town.

Source: http://www.aadnc.com

Answered 7 years ago by KP

0
Votes

For more info on using Angie's List as a tool to generate more business and get more word-of-mouth out about your company, check out the Angie's List Business Center @ https://business.angieslist.com. You can sign up for free, as well as enter info about your company and upload company logos, videos and pictures.

Answered 7 years ago by JP

0
Votes

I also am an independent contractor. Call angieslist business relations and they will generate a profile foe your company then ask them to send you a startup package. These include customer review forms and look very proffesional then do what you usually do at that point ask your customer if they are Angie's list member. Either way have them fill out their experience with you then take the form and send it back to Angie.

Source: http://angieslist/business.com

Answered 7 years ago by everclearpools