Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/24/2013

how much should it cost to hook up a gas dryer?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
2
Votes

Prices are going to vary depending on where you live. I can tell you how much we charge to hook up a gas dryer in our area. Providing you already have a gas shut off valve (which is 3/8" or 1/2") connected to a piped gas line directly behind where your dryer sits,(shouldn't be more than 4 feet away) it would be 65.00 plus parts to come to your home and hook up your dryer. Usually, the only parts you may need are a new flexible gas line and a new vent hose. If you already have a long enough flexible gas line that is safe and a long enough vent hose in good shape, and it's a normal situation, we would only charge 65.00. What I mean by a normal situation is that the dryer is sitting close to where it's going to be hooked up and it's not disassembled. I would recommend you have a reputable appliance repair company do this job because they know how to hook it up correctly. You don't want any gas leaks. I've seen many gas dryers hooked up unsafely over the years. I hope this information helps you.


-Bob Meadows/B&D Appliance Repair Service/Palmdale, CA

Source: http://www.bdappliance.com

Answered 6 years ago by Bob Meadows

0
Votes

Thumbs up to Bob Meadow's comment regarding Appliance Installer or Repairman (as applies in your case) IF you have gas service to the location and a shutoff valve.

If the gas line is capped off (a rounded-top metal cap plugging the line) then you will need to have a plumber come and put in an appliance service shutoff valve and maybe turn on a branch line valve in the basement - about $25 parts plus about $75-125 labor. This will need to be in place before the appliance repairman can hook up your dryer (if you are talking a new dryer). If dryer is already there, then plumber will be able to hook it up for you too when he installs shutoff valve.

Cap looks like this - on the top of the gas pipe (usually 3/4" diameter pipe -

http://www.farmerboyag.com/images/240...

Shutoff valve looks something like this, usually brass but not always - http://www.pge.com/includes/images/sh...

If you do NOT have gas line to the loction already, then depends a great deal on location and how far in house to get to gas service pipe - could be as low as about $100-150 if just down through the floor to the basement, or as much as $300-500 if have to bring a gas line all the way from the other end of the house, NOT including any drywall / ceiling repair or painting needed after pipe installation.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

I need someone to hook up my gas dryer, and how much will it cost. My address is Tarpon Springs

, FL 34689

Answered 3 years ago by Affelda