Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/29/2013

how much does it cost to remove a tree

I have a large cotton wood that needs to be cut down and removed.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

1
Vote

Here is a prior response I have to a similar question - in your case obviously you are talking large tree cost -

https://answers.angieslist.com/how-tr...

A couple of years ago I asked this question of a tree removal service supervisor whose crew was clearing power line right-of-way trees - they said about $250 to fell 60-70' cottonwoods (about 3 foot diameter at base) in-place (cut in 3-4 foot pieces, letting them fall) - progressively taking it down from top to bottom because of of no felling room due to adjacent smaller trees to be saved, and with no repair to damaged lawn below from falling pieces. Total including hand hauling about 30' to where they could get the branches to a chipper about $400 a tree to chip and haul away everything under about 8 inch diameter, $800 to remove entire tree including large pieces, $1000 to remove entire tree and grind the stump and root crown to 4 inches below ground surface NOT including tracing down and removing roots near the surface. $1500 total to include ripping up or grinding roots over about 1 inch near the surface, to the extent readily traceable from the tree. Obviously, the tearing out roots part adds a lot of cost, because it calls for a small backhoe or bobcat to dig or pull the roots out of the ground.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

I recently had an approximately 12 foot tree cut down in my front yard. They scaled the center of the tree and began removing limb by limb, and then immediately running everything through their chipper. Not a leaf was left or a single plant harmed. We even left our truck in the driveway. They ground the stump and worked out several feet to remove roots. The ground stump was left for us. Remember if you use freshing ground materisl it is high in acid. All in all it cost $385.00 I was very pleased.

Answered 5 years ago by BluButterfly

0
Votes

For that price, I am guessing Butterfly's tree had to be a 12 foot high tree maybe 6-12 inches in diameter, not 12 feet in diameter. Either that or got one heck of a deal.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Usually around $350-$400 that includes stump grinding. If hard to reach areas, or a very tall tree, it's less.


I've found that the prices are cheaper in the winter, if you can wait.

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_9369706