Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 430
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/28/2013

how to decorate home in the best way?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

Hi Juli!


Think of decorating a house like putting together an outfit - there is no one right or wrong way, and we'll all do it a little bit differently to express our own personalities. Even if we start with the same basics, we'll accessorize differently and give ourselves flexibility to adapt with the seasons.


The "catch" that can be intimidating is that we'll be wearing this outfit for a while, so let's tackle our choices carefully:


1. Choose your "staples" first - ie, your large pieces of furniture. These will be with you the longest and are most worthy of significant investments for quality pieces. Choose pieces that resonate with you and that are somewhat neutral.


1B. ...about that "neutral" thing - it's OK, (even fun!) to choose one or two personality pieces - that big red chair, for example. Just limit the personality pieces to one or two in your line of vision at any given time.


2. Mid-size furnishings come next! This includes your area rugs, window treatments, lamps. Again, choose what you love. Since your large furnishings are neutral, your mid-sized pieces can introduce some color, pattern, and personality. As you make your selections, keep in mind that a room is like an outfit, so the colors as well as the need to work together. (And, the house is like a family portrait - each room can have its own personality but it's most Zen to have the spaces relate to one another, especially spaces that naturally flow one into another.)


3. And for the REAL fun, accessories!! Throw pillows can often be found at discount stores like Homegoods and Target, allowing you to be bolder in your choices, knowing that you can easily and affordably change them out next season/year. One of my favorites is art - consider reframing an old piece of art to modernize it, hanging a family heirloom, or better yet - highlighting a favorite collection you already have. This can be as simple as pulling your old cameras, for example, out of a box and arranging them attractively on a shelf. (HINT: Find common ground amongst your collections - grouping thematically-like items creates interesting vignettes and helps avoid what can otherwise come across as clutter.)


(One last thing...another approach is that you can choose your art and/or favorite collections FIRST and build your rooms around these pieces, but this is a more complicated approach; if you choose the "Art First" approach but do not have design experience you may want to consult an interior designer for some guidance, at least on your first room to help you build some confidence.)


I hope this helps alleviate your intimidation and allows you to have fun at the same time. BEST OF LUCK!


Laura Q. McCarthy

www.FourLeafCreativeCommunications.com

Answered 6 years ago by LauraQ

0
Votes

Laura McCarthy's advice sounds good. From the building trades side, I suggest you put another step first before her suggestions - as she said, start with the big items and work to the accent details.

The first "big" thing you have is the house itself - does it have a particular (Cape Cod, Ranch, Frontier, Tudor, Queen Anne, Craftsman, etc) - if so, you want at least the main rooms to replace that in all probability. After all, if you liked a Cape Cod for instance, would you really be looking for an ultra-modern living room or kitchen inside ? This is particularly important when it comes to paint, flooring, built-ins; and kitchen cabinets, countertops, and major appliances that might stay with the house when you sell it.

Of course you can personalize as you wish with moveable furnishings, and a theme-decor den or rec room can sometimes get away with being radically different than the rest of the house - say in a ship or cabin motif.

OK - after considering the overall house theme (and nieghborhood compatibility, also) then look at the major indoor items you have or are going to change - paint and flooring (and optionally, ceiling) coverings. if you start with a general concept but then do the ceiling first, then paint and trim before choosing flooring, you may find the flooring you had in mind does not quite look right - doing it phase by phase lets you adjust in mid-course.

Then proceed as per the first answer.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

oops - just noticed while checking out this reply as an FYI link for another question - i said you wanted at leaat the main rooms to "replace that" (the of the house architecture) - obviously, that should have been "reflect that".

Answered 3 years ago by LCD