Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/3/2013

how much should gutter, soffit, fascia, cornice replacement cost for a 3500 sq. ft. two story home?

the house in Long Island, NY

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

It's hard to say. I know NY rates are much higher than here in Texas but hopefully someone in your area sees this question.


On the low end I'd expect at least $12-15,000. The second story adds time and cost. The size of the home leads me to believe there are several direction changes and it probably isn't just a four-sided box. The only way to get a good idea of cost is to have some contractors out to your home to give estimates. Remember not to base your contractor selection on price unless you are looking for cheap, shoddy work.


Todd Shell

Todd's Home Services

San Antonio, TX

Answered 7 years ago by Todd's Home Services

-1
Votes

Unless you are talking a 100 year or so old home, I would be looking real carefully into WHY they need replacing. Sounds like you have some serious water problems - either leaking roof, or water vapor buildup in the soffit area.

I would also not be surprised if you find you have structural member rot in the trusses/rafters behind the fascia and soffit once you open it up - I would recommend making sure charges for this type of work are fixed in your contract (labor rate, markup on materials,etc), so you do not get the tear-off part done and then end up having to negotiate the change order from scratch when the contractor has you over the barrel.

If it was my house and I was contracting it out, I would tear off some of the damaged soffit up front and see just how deep the damasge goes, BEFORE settling on a contract for repair. Then both parties will have a better idea of what the extent of damage is.

I don't know what kind of soffits you have, but I would emphatically recommend you look into replacement with ones that have a LARGE amount of open area to promote airflow through that area and through the attic.

Answered 7 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

The biggest problem with including repairs for damages which can not be seen until the soffits and facia are removed as recommended by LCD is that you may be paying for something you don't need. It is kind of the nature of the beast. That's why screening the right contractor up front is so important so you don't get one that screws you when you have no choice but to put it back together. You could ask for a price range instead with a price that the work is not to go over. Otherwise if you assume all framing is bad based on one removed area and all of the others are fine you have already agreed to pay the contractor the higher price even if those parts aren't replaced or he'll go ahead and replace them just to make the all of the money. Be careful in contractor selection and read your contract carefully.


Todd Shell

Todd's Home Services

San Antonio, TX

Answered 7 years ago by Todd's Home Services