Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/17/2014

how is the quality of mercury advantage windows?

Have not heard of the company Mercury Excelum that is based in CT and makes replacement windows. One line- the Advantage line, looks great but there is hardly any info in it. Any experiences?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

Thermal numbers look okay when looking at the NFRC.


Do you have any other data on them? Air infiltration, Design Pressure, Visible Transmittance, and Condensation Resistance are all good evaluators.


http://www.mercuryexcelum.com/images/customer-files/Advantage.pdf


Air infiltration rate is way high at 0.21.


It may look nice in person but the performance numbers are below average.

Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

1
Vote

Wow...that is high.


The windows I was shopping were all below 0.10 and some lower than 0.05

Answered 5 years ago by Guest123

-2
Votes

As a window contractor for over twenty years here is my advice. #1 what is the u-value, most important thing to know if you want insulation and energy efficency the lower the u-value the better. # 2 who is doing the installation , the best window is worth nothing if it is not installed properly.

Always check the bbb to find complaint history on your contractors,suppliers etc.

read web reviews where available.

if in new york area call 1-718-863-5278 for a free consultation

Read about energy star requirements at the dept of energy web site, also energy star web site

Source: u-value deffinitions www.nfrc.org

Answered 5 years ago by the new window man