Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/14/2014

how much does it typically cost to dig a basement under an existing home?

About a 1800 square ft w 3 window wells. Unfinished w plumbing for bath

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Depends on who you HIRE .

If you hire someone to dig it who works for $10.00 bucks per hour ,

40 hours per week = $ 400.00 x 4 weeks = $ 1600.00 month x 6 months =$ 9600.00


I had a hard working Uncle , who once dug out from under his house,

a 10'x 10' x7' room for a Furnace , took him about 3 months,,,,,and he finally QUIT !


Bottom Line,,,,It is gonna be rather Costly !

Answered 5 years ago by BentheBuilder

0
Votes

Hello, this is Kyle K from the Member Care Department.

Although Angie's List doesn't provide info on average or "going rates" for various projects, when members and consumers submit reviews, they have the option to include that cost of the project.

With that in mind, one way to find out a very general price range on a project is to log on to www.AngiesList.com (http://www.angieslist.com/?CID=ANS) and search for "Building - Homes" (or any other appropriate category for your project, such as remodeling - K&B or ceramic tile), and then look at the project cost info supplied by local members and consumers.

Of course, probably the best way to get the most accurate cost information is to request multiple bids from several contractors. As the price will vary with work site considerations and individual contractors' approaches, getting multiple estimates will help provide a clearer picture of what your project will cost.

I hope this information helps!

If you would like to see more Angie's List search results for your area in this forum, please let me know by responding in line with this Q&A by submitting a new answer. You can also reach us at memberservices@angieslist.com or toll-free at 1-866-783-2980 to speak with a live representative. Our call center hours are Monday through Friday 8:30 am-8:15 pm Eastern Time or Saturday from 8:30 am-3:00 pm ET.

Thanks for writing! - Kyle K

Answered 5 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

Here is a response to another very similar question that should be of interest to you -


https://answers.angieslist.com/Cost-d...

Answered 5 years ago by LCD