Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/25/2013

how much would a wooden patio deck cost 10 x 20 4 ft above the ground

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

0
Votes

Ballpark estimate - $5/SF for normal construction - about 1/3 is materials, 2/3 labor. Add about $1/SF for high-grade treated timber (copper chromate treated or equal - so call "green" or "All Weather Wood" or "Ground Contact" wood), another $1/SF or so for plastic like Trex.

Since 4 feet above ground will require a code-compliant railing and stairs.

One key cost factor is whether it is connected to the house or not - if so, then foundation has to go below frost line or to specified code depth into ground so it does not jack and tear at the house, and this is typically 3-5 feet, so takes a bit of digging for each support post. If not connected to the house, then it can just sit on concrete pads or concrete foundation blocks embedded a foot or so in the ground - but be sure to use adjustable post anchors so it can be levelled in case it jacks or sinks locally. These can be bought at lumber yards / building supply box stores with the metal anchor for a 4x4 post already embedded in them.

Answered 7 years ago by LCD

2
Votes

Lumber must be a lot cheaper in other parts of the country. Here in Central & South Texas a 2x6x10 treated pine board is $7.77 +tax. Building only a 2x6 framework with 2x6 top boards will take 64 boards with joists at 16" o.c. Then there's the girters or beams, posts, handrail components, screws (never nail a treated wood deck if you want it to stay together), stairs, concrete for footings, and post bases which can get rather expensive when using the specialty type like the ones mentioned in the last answer. Conservatively, the materials alone will cost at least $1000. That's $5 per square foot right there. That's probably a few hundred dollars low but illustrates my point without calculating it all out. Now there's labor and site considerations to consider as well as code which may dictate additional bracing or metal anchors. Comparitively, a 2x6x16 trex composit board is $60.58 +tax. You can quickly see the cost difference there. A good tool is your local supply company's website for price comparisons on materials. I just looked quickly on Lowes.com to see what current prices are. You can do the same there to see the differences in costs for components.


A basic deck without railings generally runs $10-12 per square foot labor and materials around here. More the higher it goes and more has to be done. Call a few contractors and get bids to compare costs. Then research the contractors to make sure they have experience building decks like yours and can handle the job. You don't want that thing to collapse during a party. Some cities require an engineer's approval on the design. Plan a few hundred dollars for that as well if needed.


Todd Shell

Todd's Home Services

San Antonio, TX

Answered 7 years ago by Todd's Home Services

-1
Votes

My profound apologies - when I was jotting down numbers, I ended up typing $5/sf complete as a general number, but as Todd Shell points out, that is roughly the cost for materials only - still about 1/3 the total, leading to a total of $12-15/SF is my experience for complete deck - including standard wood railings and stairs built of construction lumber (treated or cedar, not architectural turned posts and railings or metal railings).

I was surprised Todd indicated the post blocks with the embedded anchors are expensive in Texas - they only run about $20 each in my area.

Answered 7 years ago by LCD

-1
Votes

I should have said comparitively, the adjustable bases are much more expensive. Standard metal bases are $3-4 so spending 5-6 times that multiplied over at least 6 posts if not bearing on the existing structure adds quite a bit of cost to the materials (10% or more in this case). Call a few local guys for the best advice for your region. Even though Austin and San Antonio are only 80-something miles apart the methods allowed for deck construction in the 2 cities are a bit different. Though I always like to over-engineer my structures Austin sometimes take it beyond the extreme. Just an example. Your area may be pretty lax. Either way err on the side of caution and make sure it is strong enough to hold with as many people standing on it as possible. Then you know it is safe.


Todd Shell

Todd's Home Services

San Antonio, TX

Answered 7 years ago by Todd's Home Services