Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/20/2014

i bought a hot tub and have a outlet outside but its only 110v how much woukd it cost to make it 220v

Trying to hook up a 8 person hot tub.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Hello, this is Kyle K from the Member Care Department.

Angie's List has reviews and ratings from local consumers on hot tub repair/install providers. However, only Angie's List members can unlock acess to ratings, reviews and exclusive discounts.

You can join Angie's List at a 20% savings on an annual membership (https://my.angieslist.com/AngiesList/...) by using the discount code ANSWERS.

Thanks for writing! - Kyle K

Answered 5 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

If the heater is electric, you'll need an electrician to run a new circuit (new larger wire) for the electric draw of the heater. If the heater is Gas, check the instructions , as the motor may be the type that can be "converted" to 110 volt, still the circuit the oulet is on may have other devices on it, that with the hot tub motor, will be too much for that circuit.


All in all, it would be best to call an Electrical Contractor.

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 5 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

Here is a very good response to a very similar question, answered by an electrical contractor -

https://answers.angieslist.com/how-ho...


Personally, I have seen installs of 220 for a hot tub or pool run from around $400-500 range when tub was VERY close to panel AND panel had lots of spare capacity, to over $2000 when it required a service capacity upgrade, an auxiliary panel, and had a long buried conduit run out into the yard. Most commonly over $1000, I would say.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

YOUR Question does not provide enough information to be able to provide an accurate answer of any type . Several factors must be considered in creating an actual accurate estimate . Among these questions that require complete information are : the size service required to power your hot tub , The distance of the Hot Tub from any existing & adeguate Service Panel . Determination that the existing Service Panel can provide the Amperage required to serve the HotTub. Whether or Not the use of Conduit is required to create the service required . The wire size required to create the actual service. Whether or not the conduit requires burial or encasement in concrete depending on Tub Location . The difficulty involved in creating the Service Line to the Hot Tub . The actual Location of the HotTub be it 1st ,2nd , or 3rd floors from the Service source , and of course questions that can Not be answered or anticipated until the job site is fully reviewed and inspected .


Your query is most realistic , but actuall and complete answers can not be provided in any manner until the above questions are fully answered !

Answered 5 years ago by BentheBuilder