Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/28/2012

looking for the best anti-virus protection for the money

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


7 Answers

0
Votes

Top rated and free Avira, Avira Premium 2012 for $29.99; Avira Internet Security 2012, for $59.99. Free and Security rated in that consumer magazine you know as #1 in both categories. Link below. My computer guy rated A on Angies List recommended it. Each has a free trial.

You can also go to cnet and look over all the free and paid anti-virus programs they reviewed--also customer ratings. Find the Download page.

Source: http://www.avira.com/en/for-home; http://www.cnet.com;

Answered 8 years ago by keikosmom

1
Vote

Avira is really good. You may also want to check into AVG or just the simple Microsoft Security Essentials. It is also best to load an anti-spyware package to work in conjunction with your anti-virus. Spybot or Super Anti-Spyware are good programs to choose in this category.

Good luck!

Star Tech
Concierge IT Services
606-465-9042

Answered 8 years ago by MajickMerlyn

0
Votes

I am a HUGE fan of Avast Anti Virus Pro (19.00 per year per PC).. awesome av. No huge resource hog like most. AVG was great once upon a time, but it has become as heavy as Norton or McAfee as far as resource usage.

For the best bang for the buck, I would definitely go with Avast.

www.avast.com

Mike at Mitek Computers
Berea Ky

Source: http://www.avast.com

Answered 8 years ago by mitekcomputers

1
Vote

Best for the Money:

Free!

Microsoft provides the Security Essentials for Home and Small Office without charge.

From the Microsoft Home Page, under the security link, there is a link to the Security Essentials download page.

Works with all current versions of Microsoft Windows.

When combined with a good mal-ware scan and backup, provides the same level of effective security found in the more expensive packages.


Source: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/wi...

Answered 7 years ago by AdaptiveTechServices

0
Votes

I agree with the advice about using Microsoft Security Essentials. I supplement that with the paid version of "Malwarebytes" anti malware. I don't have many problems.


http://www.malwarebytes.org/lp/malwar...


Answered 7 years ago by Zybercom

0
Votes

Anti-Virus is and always was more of a scam than anything you really needed to worry about. I've been on the Internet and using computers for over 15 years now, never use Anti-Virus and have never had a problem. these days your problems are trojans, spyware and the like. Install Advanced System Care 7 (Free download) and Malwarebytes (Also free download) and you should be fine on the maleware front.

Source: Marcotte Computers, Leesville, LA

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_99274621

0
Votes

Being in Computer repairs since 18 years & heavy computer user by myself, I would say having a good /trusted antivirus is MUST now a days.


Being at customer service since long time, always try to educate computer users too, in order to avoid future damage to their computers or personal data.


Tip : Instead of purchasing antivirus from a physical stores, look on web. Online salers not only offers much better prices but also provides range of options to choose from.


Few Do & Don'ts


- Try to avoid big names like Nortons, McAffee, CA & others.

- Free to download antivirus are OK but not good at all.

- Never install multiple antivirus into single computer, always creates mess instead of offering any safety.

- Now a days average paid antivirus does have malware, trojan & virus protection.

- Always keep backup of crucial/important stuff.

- Activities to avoid while on internet, try not to open emails sent from unknown sources, Do not download free stuff (games, utilities or music) which supposed to be paid content.

- Make sure your operating system stays up to date, never disable updates.

- If computer won't be needed for longer time i.e. couple of hours or more, shut it down properly.

- Be carefull when using USB storage/thumb drives which has been used on public computers.

- If computer is new & came with pre-installed trial version of antivirus, install another antivirus before it get expired & do not forget to remove previous/expired version of antivirus.

- To remove any antivirus, try to use removal tools instead of removing from add/remove programs i.e. for nortons, search for nortons removal tool, for McAffee search for McAffee removal tool.


Last but not least, my favorite antivirus are Kaspersky,bitdefender or Nod32. Also, Myth that apple computers doesn't get infected, has ended. Many apple computer came-in recently in last few months with malware/trojan infections.


Thanks,


Source: Eighteen years of personal observations & professional experience.

Answered 5 years ago by Paracha786