Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/5/2013

looking for some one to replace the rollers on glass sliding door's to my patio in Oakland Park Fl. 33309 home inprovement

the rooler's are on the bottom of the door

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Have you checked Angie’s List? Angie’s List Answersis a great place to find advice from professionals, but for ratings, reviewsand information to hire the companies you need to fix your patio door, visit www.angieslist.comtoday.

Not a member? Just use the promo code ANSWERSto get 20% off an annual membership.

Answered 7 years ago by HughV

1
Vote

You can do it yourself. Place the door in the fully open postion. lift up the entire glass section and lean the bottom towards you. The entire section will come out of the channel.

Turn this sliding section upside down to see the rollers.If they are not wornout then just clean them out with dish soap and water and a brush. Follow with 3in1 oil or a little engine oil. Wipe off the excess and re-install the sliding dooor panel.

If the rollers are worn out, then unscrew them, go to Home Depot, Lowe's or your local ACE hardware and get new parts.

NO Problems.
Norton West
Artisan Quality home repairs and remodeling

Source: http://www.nortonwestandco.com

Answered 7 years ago by Norton West

0
Votes

thanks for the info. but my problem is that i'am 72yr's old an can't lift the doors out to fix them

Answered 7 years ago by norb

0
Votes

It is not clear from the record if your question ever really got answered - if you still need your sliding glass door rollers fixed, the contractor would be a glass replacement company or window installer - the same people you would call if the glass was broken or if you wanted to replace the entire unit.

Might take them 2 trips - one to remove rollers and go to Home Depot or whereever to get replacements, then back to do install.

Total cost probably in $100 range.


Answered 6 years ago by LCD