Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/25/2012

my bathtub is over flowting, and water is coming out of the toilet ove floweing too, I snake te but and the sink with no luck need help

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

0
Votes

you have a vent that clogged up with the pipe ventilation clogged the water has no release. for example you take a straw dip in water cover the open end and pick up the straw the water stays in the straw until you take your finger off the end, the same principles hold true with plumming. have a plummer check your pipes especially the vent pipe


raymond gonzalez
koolray heating and air

Source: http://koolrayheatingandair.com

Answered 8 years ago by Raymond Gonzalez

0
Votes

There could be a number of reason for this to happen. You may have a plugged drain. Drain lines are sometimes over 100 feet long before they reach the city main line. Some snakes are only 50, 75 or 100 feet long. So if you have a long drain the clog could be further than the reach of the snake. I have seen cleaning companies use too short of a snake, AKA router rooter, and actually cause a worse clog because they pushed the roots that were inside the drain to the end of the length of the cable causing.


Other questions that come to mind are:


The bathroom that is backing up, is it in a basement, or are you in a complex with units above your unit?


Have there been floods or heavy rain in your area? Sometimes runoff water may share the sewer drain causing a backup.


Is there a broken water main in your area?


Are your neighbors experiencing sewer backups?


No matter what is causing the problem you should call a licensed plumber to investigate.

Answered 8 years ago by Homefront Inspection

2
Votes

Sounds like you have a main line back up to me. I would call a plumber and have him clean out your main drain line.

Answered 8 years ago by Sday

0
Votes

I agree with the person immediately above me.

We had this happen in our house a few months ago by 9pm we gave up and called Roto-Router. We have town sewerage. They said that it sounded like the main sewer line was clogged.

We couldn't do anything in the house that involved turning the littlest bit of water. The price to come that night was the same for the next morning.

They came right way - snaked the main sewer line from our house but it didn't work. Finally it was clear that something where our lower floor's toilet and bathtub drainage met was clogged. The plumber had to disconnect the toilet and snake it out.

It worked perfectly!! (Finally) What a releif, it was horrible trying to do it ourselves and with telephone advise.

Guess something that had been building up for years OR just a freak blockage.

Call a reputable 24 hour plumber - I guess you already did but wanted to add where our blockage was for other readers.
Best

Answered 8 years ago by help1968