Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/25/2014

need one or two people to assemble large trampoline in backyard of our Greenbrae, CA house. pls advise, thank you

we have a photo of it from last summer so you can get the size of it.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

1
Vote

You say "we" have a photos of it - I have never seen a tramp that took more than 2 people to assemble, so you can't do it ?

Got a couple of friends up for some pizza and beer followed by the trampoline tryout ? Should only take an hour or so.

Commercially, a handyman certainly, or a one-man general contractor type or one man carpenter ? Would help if you have the instructions (download from manufacturer website ?), and of course make sure you have all the parts and fasteners so assembly does not come to a screeching halt halfway through.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

2
Votes

Pizza and a soda (pretty face for a girlfriend doesn't hurt either) have gotten me and some buddies to move much more stuff and equivalent labor than assembling a trampoline.


They are all modular and straight forward. Should be easy enough with a couple of friends.

Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

Hello, this is Kiel with Angie's List. For this project, you can also log in at www.angieslist.com and search for the category Handymen to see our top rated providers in that area. You can also contact our call center at 1-888-944-5478 or send a written request to memberservices@angieslist.com for more information.


Call center hours:

Mon-Fri: 8:30am – 8:15pm ET
Sat: 8:30am – 3:00pm ET

Thanks so much!

Answered 5 years ago by KielH

0
Votes

One other thought on this, having helped a couple of neighbors do theirs:

One or two people can do it easily if you have a lawn chair, swing set, or knock together some 2x4's as a sawhorse at about the right height (build up with lawn or deck swing or chaise cushions as needed) to hold up one partly assembled end while you assemble the rest of the ring.

The only place I think you would absolutely have to have two people is probably putting up the perimeter safety netting, if it has that.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD