Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/18/2013

dd
need four new tires with installation, what is the best place for price and quality work.

In Rockford, IL for a passenger vehicle.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Costco has regular sales on high quality tires. Here are the locations with tire services near Rockford, IL: http://www.costco.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/WarehouseLocatorView?actionType
=add&langId=-1&storeId=10301&catalogId=10701

You have to be a member to buy, but the prices and guarantees are worth the price of admission. Check online to see what you might get for your money.

Answered 7 years ago by Oleron

1
Vote

Hi, dd.

Angie's List currently lists more than 50 companies that sell car tires in Rockford, 10 of which are highly rated. Just log onto Angie's List, search and call in for estimates.

If you need any help accessing the List, just contact our Member Services team at memberservices@angieslist.com or 1-888-944-LIST (5478).You can also Live Chat with us.

Answered 7 years ago by HughV

1
Vote

The only thing that I would caution you on at a large discount warehouse is to check the date on the tire. There will be a DOT number on each tire and the last four digits will be in an oval. The date is stamped as the first two digits will be the week of the year (23 = the twenty third week of the year) and the last two digits are the year. 2312 means the twenty third week of 2012. Don' t buy a tire that is over a year old.

Answered 7 years ago by Altcarcare