Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/19/2013

$ per truck load of fill dirt

New Construction lot needing approximately 500 yrds of fill dirt

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


8 Answers

1
Vote

Whoa - you are talking a serious do it yourself job - are you sure you mean 500 cubic yards - 13,500 cubic feet of fill ? If you are looking for general fill (yard fill) then typically from $7-15/cy to where they can dump without bogging down. For structural fill (going to build a structure on it or use as backfill around a house) about $12-20/cy. Towards cheaper end if you can arrange room for them to bring in truck and trailers or dump truck with pup trailer (about 20-30cy per trip) rather than just dump trucks (8-12 cy/load).

For that volume, I hope you have considered compaction needs nad drainage and erosion and sediment control - you can't just dump thick fill without compaction without future proboems. Also, for this amount of fill, you are likely to need a fill permit with limits on a plan and compaction specification, and probably a worksite erosion and sediment control plan.

For general fill, you might get a better deal, like almost or totally free, if you find a contractor doing a major job nearby that needs a waste fill site. Just be certain to clearly specify maximum particle size, wetness, no organics if you are using for thick fill or structural, fill limits and maximum depth so he does not overfill you - I had one job where a guy agreed to up to 15' of fill from a road cut job for free, ended up at 65' thick before he called me in to measure it (he had agreed to so many cubic yards) and condemn the fill as unsafe. You can image how tough it was to get the contractor to remove the extra - about 30,000 cy - only reason he eventually did it, I think, was because it was a state job so we dealt through the state project engineer to put pressure on him

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

In my other post, I suggesting finding a contractor doing a road job who needs to get rid of dirt - a building excavation or subdivision construction job might also have excess dirt, particularly commercial jobs - but be sure they are not trying to pawn off mud or boulders, nor excavation from a leach field rebuild or underground storage tank leakage contaminated dirt.

Contact local builders doing new subdivisions, road construction companies, and general excavation companies for leads.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

-1
Votes

How much is a load of dirt

Answered 4 years ago by Germaine

0
Votes

need approximately 1/2 truck load of fill dirt. need to know cost.


Answered 4 years ago by Dorothy1

0
Votes

i have a holl beside my house that is getting bigger and bigger. What do I put in it to stop this. i have put some gravel in it. Do i puy fill dirt or more gravel and then the dirt. I would guess it is 50 by 35 feet. how must dirt do I need.

Answered 3 years ago by ndavis

0
Votes

ndavis - if you have a 30x50' hole near your house, you need to contact a Geotechnical (Foundations and Soils) engineer - not an AL Search the List category) I would recommend finding a Civil Engineering firm with a geotechnical engineer on staff, because you are likely to need some civil engineering work and hole surveying here too.


Sounds like a sinkhole - unless located right over a failing sewer line, but that is an awful big hole for a sewer line to open up without clogging up with rocks, unless you arer in very silty or sandy soil.


I would not put this off, because that size hole anywhere near your house could seriously endanger it in short order.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Here are a couple of prior similar questions with answers FYI -


https://answers.angieslist.com/per-tr...


https://answers.angieslist.com/i-4-du...


https://answers.angieslist.com/ViewQu...


https://answers.angieslist.com/I-truc...


You need to be careful some contractor does not dump demolition debris, fuel contaminated soil, land clearing debris (trees and stumps and such) or mixed large boulders and topsoil, but calling around to Landscaping and Excavation contractors to find one who has an excavation job with material he needs to get rid of might get you fill material in the zero to $5/cy range, assuming his truck can drive right to the area the fill is needed.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

How much would a dump load of dirt cost to deliver to Stayme drive, Hartsville,sc

Answered 1 year ago by llqwgraves