Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/19/2014

removing cabinets

want to buy cabinets from a display showroom with corian counter top .Is this an impossible task or no big deal? Im getting alot of whining from providers.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Use the Answer This Question button to reply back - I fail to see the difficulty - are you having trouble finding a local corian dealer, or what. Or are they saying they don't do countertops - many kitchen showrooms do appliances and cabinets only, and you have to go with a separate countertop supplier/installer for the countertop and backsplash. Is that the issue ?


Or maybe you are finding they are pushing quartz and concrete and stone - as Corian is pretty much passe as a fad, at least in our area - partly because the new synthetic and real stones have come down to about the same price, and also because of the staining and scorching problems with Corian.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

I have a different interpetation of your question. I think you are looking into buying a display from a showroom and I might be wrong. If that is the case I would want to remove them myself and then install in your home. I would not give you a fixed price to install cabinets removed by others unless I inspected them first for damage. And I would have to know what the working conditions were on the showroom. I have done the install for a few kitchen and bath showrooms and if they were open I had to stop working at times if someone was on the phone or near where I was working.


Don

Answered 5 years ago by ContractorDon

0
Votes

Thx I didn't know about the problems with Corian . U r most helpful . since I do not live at Geist or Carmel, I'm put off or ignored completely . By the way , Updikes guy put my new toilet in crooked. It points to the left and isn't flush with the wall . This is a tiny tiny Br too. some expert.

Answered 5 years ago by nursehealer

1
Vote

On your toilet installation:


Unfortunately, you cannot safely just loosen the mounting bolts and "scrunch" the toilet around straight - it should be lifted up, the wax ring replaced with a new one, then placed on the ring and bolted down to minimize the risk of hidden leaks. I would call the guy to come back and do it right.


You said toilet is not "flush" with wall - if you mean not parallel, that could be due to crooked toilet installation, or due to tank not mounted square to the toilet and wall. It can be drained and unbolted and lifted up, and put back down parallel to the wall without moving the toilet base itself - on almost all makes and models.


If you mean it is not "flush" with the wall as in not right up against it, it should not be tight against the wall for three reasons. One, if there is any give in the mounting of the toilet or the floor beams, when using the toilet it could rock or lean back to bit - if the tank touches the wall, this rocking could push the tankagainst the wall hard and break the tank mounting bolts, causing a major flood and destroying the toilet ! Secondly, almost all toilet tanks have vent holes in the back of the lid - if these are right against the wall, it can block the airflow into the tank resulting in slow flushing, and also cause mold on the wall as the warm air in the tank is expelled during tank filling. Putting the tank right against the wall also prevents painting back there when you repaint, leaving a mismatched color showing at the side of the tank. There should be at least 1/4" and prefereably 1/2" gap between wall and tank.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD