Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 640
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/14/2014

replace awning

Old awning needs fabric replaced

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

To my Knowledge , Clothe Awnings are NO LONGER Being made .

I have Not Seen a manufacturer in ages nor an advertiser for such products.

I might suggest that You contact an Upholstery Company to see if they do such ............


Perhaps another ready of this Forum can provide a better answer !

Answered 5 years ago by BentheBuilder

1
Vote

Sure there are awning companies, especially in the sunbelt - though these days you usually see them at cafes and bistros and at resorts and such. Don't think AL can help you though - google or yellow pages your town name combined with the search term Tent and Awning - should come up with a couple of sources in each town that make and repair tents, awnings, fabric canopies, etc.


Another source for repairs is RV and Travel Trailer repair shops, as many of them use roll-out or fold-out awnings that frequently need fabric replacement.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

There are companies that will make new fabric for your awnings. You will need to send in your old fabric so they can copy the size to make sure they will fit your existing frames. Sunbrella is a great fabric to use and comes with a 10 year warranty.

Source: www.pycawnings.com

Answered 4 years ago by Canvasgirl