Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/14/2012

some of my plugs and ceiling lights wont work in my home, do u have any suggestions?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

Reset all circuit breakers in your meter panel.
Before doing this:
1. Make sure nobody is on an electrical / electronic life support systems.
2. Turn off all TVs, Computers and appliances.

Switch each breaker to the full off position and then to the on position.
A breaker that does not reset to the on position indicates overload or short. If you encounter this situation then call an electricain.

If no circuit breaker problems are found then call an electrician.

In my experience, an electrician will find and fix the problem faster and in a code compliant manner. A handyman might be OK for changing a fixture or installing a dimmer switch but you should hire an electrician in this case.




Source: http://kestrelelectric.com

Answered 7 years ago by Kestrel Electric

0
Votes

I am a contractor and I cheated, I signed up with the local electric utility company at about $7.00 a month and they fix any defective switches etc for free if I call them,, Why Not?

Source: http://www.heartlandmastershield.com

Answered 7 years ago by jccasper

1
Vote

If all the breakers in the service panel are ok, then you might have a GFCI outlet that has tripped. A GFCI outlet is an outlet with 2 buttons in the middle. One button is to Test the outlet and the other is to Reset the outlet. If the GFCI outlet is tripped just press the reset button. This might just fix the problem with a push of a button.

Answered 7 years ago by Homefront Inspection