Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/20/2015

swimming pool concrete patio sand

I just moved into a house with swimming pool. What I noticed is on the edge of the swimming pool patio, the sand has been washed off into the pool. Could be through regular use of the pool or rain fall. Any recommendation how to fix the problem.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

They will need to remove any loose mortar, then reapply.

Answered 4 years ago by AquaMarkPoolsCom

0
Votes

Pic attached.

Answered 4 years ago by shiyang100

0
Votes

Hello, congradulations on your new home. That appears to be mortar, a mixture of cement and sand. Most competent masons can repair that for you.


Best regards,


Mark



Source: 

Answered 4 years ago by AquaMarkPoolsCom

0
Votes

thanks Mark. Are they going to cut out old mortar or just fill the gap?

Answered 4 years ago by shiyang100

0
Votes

Assuming this is grout rather than compacted sand as the other comment said - I would cdertainly hope so on the pool deck anyway.


All loose or readily chipped out mortar should be removed, then replaced with new grout - would only replace essentially all if the flagstones are coming up and are loose. Should use Pool grout - has additives and a latex base to make more resistant to the more highly chlorinated and acidic pool water than normal cement mortar. And ALL the grout should be scrubbed clean and then should be sealed after repair grout curing to increase resistance to deterioration like you are seeing. For the width joints you have should be sanded grout like you have - what you are seeing is the sand left over after the cement in the grout got leached away.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD