Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/23/2014

toilet in upper floor bathroom clogs and water leaks to the family room ceiling which is directly below the bathroo

2 problems My toilet in the upper level clogs occasionally.. Water level goes almost three fourth of the toilet. When plunger is used it is gone but sometimes it is tedious to do it. Sometimes if I flush, . Well water overflow's onto the floor of the bathroom. Then we notice that water was leaking through the ceiling into the family room directly below this bathroom. Which professional takes care of these 2 problems and what work is involved?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Plumber to solve the clogging issue - might be solved by simple snaking, or might take pulling the toilet off the flange and checking the pipe visually.


You shouldhave gotten a plumber on this issue after the first overflow, because the more water you get in the subfllor the more rot you will have. As far as the water damage from the overflow, if this was mopped up immediately after the overflow, have the plumber check the wood he can see if he pulls the toilet, to see if you have wet or rotted framing in the floor. If not pulling toilet, then you can use a fiber optic inspection viewer to look in from the downstairs ceiling, or cut a small hole in the drywall to inspect for wetness or rot in the subfloor. IF rotted or heavy mold, need repair. If just wet, then you can put a shop vac hose in there taped to holdin place (or hung by string from floor joists) and let it run until area is totally dry to the eey - will take several moves around in the area to get all areas. Works FAR better on blowing mode then on vacuum mode.


IF you have delaminated subflooring or heavy mold or any noticeable rot or fungal growth, then you need a general Contractor or a Smoke and Water damage remediation contractor to do some selective demolition and repair of the flooring and subfloor.


Other than blowing it out to dry it and stop rotting, I would not do anything about the flooring until you are sure the plumbing issue is fixed.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Besides the clogging issue which LCD covered it also sounds like the wax seal may have a problem and if you get a plumber out to look at the problem he can snake the pipe and replace the seal. Even if the toilet fills to the top it should not leak to the ceiling below unlss it overflows the bowl and there are leaks in the floor. The wax seal is supposed to seal against gas and certainly water leaks.


Don

Answered 5 years ago by ContractorDon

0
Votes

BTW - if you ever see it filling up and looking like it is going to overflow, with a conventional tank type toilet pull the lid off the tank and manually close the large (3-4 inch) round flapper onto the hole going down from the center of the tank- will shut off most of the flow into the tank. Here is what typicall flapper valve looks like - first photo in article http://www.thisoldhouse.com/toh/artic...
To totally shut off the flow including the bowl refill trickle feed, or for tankless toilets, turn off the shutoff valve at the wall near the back of the toilet. If you act quickly, you can stop it from overflowing.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD