Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/16/2014

vinyl replacements averaging 1K per window??

We have 12 windows we are replacing and so far I've only received one estimate, I'm finding the numbers alarming and we have 2 more estimates this week. Currently we have a wood interior, these replacement estimates are vinyl with a wood appearance. 4 casement (58x31) with 4 small pic windows above (15x31). 1 casement (47x27), 1 large pic (94x35), 1 double hung (52x41), 1 double hung (38x37). A total of 12 windows. We had a provider quote 12k for vinyl...granted higher end vinyl but I find this out of line considering the size of 4 windows are tiny. The guy that came out said his quote includes any frame replacement on all windows. Only 1 window frame will need work as seal failure has be going on in that window for sometime. What are we missing here to justify the price?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


6 Answers

1
Vote

What type of installation are they proposing?


Based on the options you are mentioning (either an interior laminate or paintable/stainable laminate), you are going to see an increase in the price per unit to be certain.


If the installation proposal is for a full tear out applicaiton, that is going to drive the price up as well.


Can you tell me what type of installating is being proposed?

Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

Thanks for your reply! They are only doing full tear out on the 1 oversized picture window(94x35). I was told $1200 less if the other 11 windows were not A full tear out. Home is only 11 years old. The proposed replacements are not stainable. Thanks for your help!

Answered 5 years ago by mbschme

1
Vote

That is probably near the top of the market in an insert - pocket install.


What other details can you provide about the window and specifications? Is it triple pane?


How is the company rated?

Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

They are rated very highly in BBB and this site as well. Double, argon/krypton gas, foam insulation, lifetime warranty that is transferable. Like the product - yelp has mention of some service concerns but nothing that is "product or warranty" negative. The pricing just doesn't make sense. The rep was new to the business (6months) and we feel he added in a ton of unnecessary surcharges. Thank you for your feedback.

Answered 5 years ago by mbschme

1
Vote

Sounds mighty high to me - around here a total window replacement for all but that large picture window would average about $600-800 apiece for vinyl - about $1500-2000 for the picture window. And that would be for total window unit and frame replacement including exterior trim and reusing interior trim, not just an insert, which I have never been a fan of because commonly they do not fit right in an existing frame.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

That isn't out of range in our area once you figure in the woodgrain option.



Answered 5 years ago by Davidhughes