Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/6/2015

water heater not heating; water in drip pan but none to outside house

hot water was working last week but on Sunday I found the pan full, shop vac the water and today (Tues) it is full again. I don't see any water draining to outside. Water heater is turned to off because I was in the process of seeing if the pilot needed to be lit when I noticed the water.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Find (or have Plumber find) the source of the water ASAP - and until fixed I would turn off the heater and turn off the (hopefully) dedicated water heater shutoff valves above it, because if leaking from the tank it might go to a flood at any time. IF it does not have dedicated shutoof valves at the two pipes exiting it, I would turn off the gas and the household main water shutoff valve when out of the house, until it is fixed. However, if you have hot water or steam heating, that should be shut off too so there is no chance of it going dry while the household water is off.


Possible sources of the water - leaking pipe leading to it, leaking fitting at top of tank, leaking drain valve, or leaking tank itself - the latter being fatal to the tank and it has to be replaced.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Hi this is Garrett K., community moderator with Angie's List. We have deals in your area for this service. Follow this link to view those deals! If you need help finding other providers, give us a call at 1-888-944-5478. Thanks!

Answered 4 years ago by garrettk

1
Vote

One other thing - if water heater was not heating, it could be because all the hot water was draining away - meaning serious leak - or if you look in at the pilot light, it was drowned out by the leak - meaning don't use till looked at, and most likely replaced, because I can't see a pilot being drowned out except by a tank bottom leak.


When you say you don't see any water draining to outside - not clear if you mean draining from pan, from outside of tank, or from pan drain pipe to the outside (or wherever it goes). Some pans have no outlets - just a water alarm, and are designed to trap water from a leak just starting up. Others have a drain pipe which may or may not (usually not) handle a large leak.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD