Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/6/2016

water is hot but is black

at tub faucet and dishwasher when water is turned to hot it comes out black

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

Here are links to several similar questions with answers -


https://answers.angieslist.com/we-bla...


https://answers.angieslist.com/Have-b...


First step would be to drain off about 5 gallons of water from the bottom of the tank to see if it is due to sediment in the bottom of the tank. If keeps coming out dirty to the end of the 5 gallons without clearing up pretty quickly, drain out 50 gallons or so with a hose running through a bucket to see if it keeps coming dirty. If no, then might be OK after shutting the drain off. If you are getting chunks and flakes in the water it probably means heavy scale or iron bacterial buildup is forming in your water pipes, or that the lining of the tank is shot and about to fail. Would have to shut off water and disconnect a couple of pipes to check that out - if interior of pipes are all built up, is iron or manganese buildup or corrosion of the pipes. If pipes look good, would need a fiber optic scope to look into the tank to see if it is corroding, and to see if the corrosion protective anode has eroded away.


Obviously, if not a DIY person, Plumbing is the Search the List category for a tech to check this out.


Oh - I am presuming you mean only hot water is black - if cold also, then incoming water, pump pressure tank, or well could be the source of the problem - work back toward the source running water at each drain valve or faucet to see at what point it is no longer black (if at all). If on public water and black at your first faucet in the house (first after pipe comes into house), ask neighbors - could be there has been a disturbance in the water main that knocked loose bacterial buildup in your area.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Here are links to a couple of prior questions with answers which might help -


https://answers.angieslist.com/we-bla...


https://answers.angieslist.com/water-...



Answered 3 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Here are links to a couple of prior questions with answers which might help - especially if at ALL hot or both hot and cold usage points -


https://answers.angieslist.com/we-bla...


https://answers.angieslist.com/water-...

If ONLY at those two points but not in any other tub, shower, basin, sink usage points - then those lines segments have gone anaerobic or are growing manganese algae in all probability - could be indicative of significant sulfide corrosion in the pipes (assuming metal) which could soon mean failure, or might be fixable with a chlorination dosing by a Plumber. If I were the plumber I would disconnect or cut the affected pipes a couple of places and see what there is to see inside - heavy corrosion, buildup of minerals or such, or whatever. One other possible cause if only at two points - though would be a fluke if it occurred at two at the same time - if the seals or o-rings or such inside the faucets are going bad and starting to disintegrate. Can also happen with older seals if the utility does a high dose chlorination application to disinfect a line they have worked on or newly installed, though one would expect it to show up at all faucets of about the same age in the house.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD