Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 680
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 Greg1234588 80
9 skbloom 80
10 Guest_98024861 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/6/2015

water seeping through floor in living room

Yesterday I noticed water droplets coming put of my wooden flooring in living room. I checked all the taps they were closed, walls are dry as well. Is it possible some pipe under the ground is leaking ?

If I walk on the floor some water droplet would come out, if I press real hard than some more water will come out. Still amount of water is not alot, just few sips of water may be.
Earlier it was just couple of planks, now some more planks seems to be exuding water

My home is not that old just 15 years old. I am calling the plumber, what all things shall I get it checked ? What if after fixing some other pipe start leaking. I bought this home last year, I dont even have blue prints:(

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Is it's a concrete slab floor, wtaer pipes were likely placed before the slab was poured, so they are under the concrete, and thru the concrete at walls.


These leaks are very common here in Florida, as the majority of homes are built this way.


Repairing one leak doesn't insure there will not e more to come. Plumbers can Repipe the entire house, pricey but that is what gets done in many cases, after a few leaks and te resulting damage from water and the repair process to get to the leak.


Leaks are usually where the copper comes up the wall, right at or just under the concrete. Yours could be too, and the slight slope in the floor makes it appear out in th room.



Hope this helps. You click Submit Answer below to ask a question or provide more information.

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 4 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

I was not sure how to reply to gentelman's question, so posting the answer.


It is a concrete slab foundation but I am in Cedar Park,TX. I never heard of this issue from anyone. There is lot of limestone under the ground though

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_9950729

0
Votes

It not likely the limestone, but could be. It is usually where the concrete makes contact with the copper,assuming it is copper pipe. They sleeve the copper with plastice where the pipe goes thru, but that is not always enough to prevent a leak.


Not to worry, a great plumber will be able to find it and advise you.


You'll find the best of the best, in plumbing here on Angie's List!

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 4 years ago by BayAreaAC