Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/21/2014

what should it cost to replace and rebuild a masonry chimney?

The brick chimney is on an old cottage in New England. The brick fireplace and chimney was built about 100 years ago. It has been repointed and repaired over the years, but the exposed part of the chimney (about 8 ft) has deteriorated. The bricks are cracked and crumbling. The chimney is in very poor condition and must be torn down and replaced. Any ideas what a rough - ballpark - estimate should be?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


8 Answers

0
Votes

Hi! This is Mary Beth, from the Member Care department.


Although Angie's List doesn't provide info on average or "going rates" for various projects, when members and consumers submit reviews, they have the option to include that cost of the project. With that in mind, one way to find out a very general price range on a project is to log on to www.AngiesList.com (http://www.angieslist.com/?CID=ANS) and search for Masonry (or any other appropriate category for your project, such as remodeling or ceramic tile), and then look at the project cost info supplied by local members and consumers. Of course, probably the best way to get the most accurate cost information is to request multiple bids from several contractors. As the price will vary with work site considerations and individual contractors' approaches, getting multiple estimates will help provide a clearer picture of what your project will cost. I hope this information helps! If you would like to see more Angie's List search results for your area in this forum, please let me know by responding in line with this Q&A by submitting a new answer. You can also reach us at memberservices@angieslist.com or toll-free at 1-866-783-2980 to speak with a live representative. Our call center hours are Monday through Friday 8:30 am-8:15 pm Eastern Time or Saturday from 8:30 am-3:00 pm ET.

Source: 

Answered 5 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

The top part of chimneys - the weathering exposed part - commonly degrades first, especially if the grout joints have not been maintained with repointing and resealing every 5 years or so. This does not necessarily mean the whole chimney has to come down.

Commonly, only the "show courses" or "wall" - the outside bricks, have to be replaced. Most modern chimneys have an inner sleeve or flue liner (clay or stainless steel, or just refractory mortar in very old chimneys), then liner bricks (usually fire bricks unless it has a liner tube or refractory mortar lining), then sometimes concrete or "mortar build" with reinforcing, or sometimes a "build" layer of bricks to give it the desired shape and strength, then the "show course" of outer bricks. Commonly only this outer course needs replacement due to weathering, and commonly (if flashing and crown/cap has been maintained) only to just below the roofline - can commonly be done for $1,000 range plus or minus maybe $500, versus the $4-12,000 range for a total chimney replacement.


Here is an image of the typical chimney - in your case, you might only be talking about replacing the part above the dotted line - as you can see, a minor part of the overall chimney structure -
http://www.shopchimney.com/info/diagr...


You need estimates from a couple of good masons with good chimney building experience.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

2
Votes

+1 LCD!!


To the roof line isn't as expensive as a full rebuild.


Make sure they install a proper crown when they are done and there are topical treatment that will allow for a flexible surface to keep the water out of the formation in the future.

Answered 5 years ago by Guest123

0
Votes

First of all we have no information on the amount of set up for the men/workers safety. This can simply be determined usually by photograph. We do not know whether not we're going to be protecting the wood shake shingles asphalt shingles or ceramic clay shingles. As much is price is important, safety is important for the men. Protection of your roof is important. Replacement of the roof can cost more than the work done on the chimney? Therefore a competent contractor would like to know what work is required to even get up there. Is a man lift required? All these things drive the cost up of which the homeowner would like to know what to expect. Next, we have no idea the cost per unit of the brick to be replaced. Is it $.50 a brick, or three dollars of brick? Any homeowner that excepts a ballpark figure over the phone is destined to be surprised when the final prices paid. Hire competent contractor that leaves no stone unturned or angle not investigated on how to complete the work professionally, safely, and with the best workmanship in mind. To throw out a price Serves no purpose to the person asking the question. Consider the skilled Mason at at $100 at cost to his employer. The work is to get him up there to do the work tended by laborer, figure the labor at $32 and our cost to the employer. Figure materials to be one third of the cost of the job., approximately. Set up for the job can take two man days. Removal of the brickwork and take two man days. We have no indication of the size of the chimney therefore we do not know how many units or brick are to be related. So, figure 3 man days to run the chimney back up. Figure two man days for the crown and remove the scaffolding. Figure 2 men half a day to come back to remove the crown forms. The price range without any of more information or pictures could range anywhere between $3-$10,000..


Again, we suggest a thorough evaluation by a licensed professional to make a determination of exactly what work needs to be done. We are not sure from here the chimney even needs to be removed.

Source: www.doctorflue.com

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_9017570

0
Votes

All I can say is doctorflue would certainly never work on a job for me - both the mason hourly rate and the amount of time estimtated for the various work items is grossly excessive, based on my experience. For $100/hour cost of a mason they must have one heck of a protective union in their town.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

I own a Chimney service depends on height if they need scaffolding built etc allot of variables but rough est.250.00 a ft teaser down rebuild

Answered 3 years ago by Couger66

0
Votes

I work in NH and an 8 ft single flu chimney goes anywhere from 1300 to 2000 on depends on what's needed to complete the job safely and in a timely manner

Answered 2 years ago by CKUnlimited

0
Votes

About how much it cost to do a 6ft by 2 ft concrete chamney cap


Answered 2 years ago by Jimmy1867