Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/19/2014

what is the cost for replacing a broken double window measuring 29" wide x 441/4" long

A three slider double window. Only the middle window slides open. One of the side windows is broken. The window measures 29" W x 44 1/4" L.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

For just glass (glazing) unit replacement, for that size window glass replacement by a Glass Replacement shop (like Speedy Glass or such) likely to run in the $100's range for single pane, $200's or very low $300 range for simple double pane, and $300-400's range for triple pane or special UV or IR reflective glazing. Really variable depending on manufacturer and of window, but that should at least give you a rough ballpark.


Here is another response I just gave on s similar issue - might explain repair process to you - note price on this one was a bit less because smaller window.

https://answers.angieslist.com/how-co...

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

2
Votes

Is just the glass broken? If the mechanism is sound the window otherwise okay, I would look at having the glass replaced.


If you can track back the manufacturer, that is usually the cheapest route. If not, a local glazing shop should be able to remake the glass and set it back in the sash.



Answered 6 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

Is the window original to the home or a replacement?

Answered 6 years ago by Davidhughes

0
Votes

first check with the installer, contact the manufacturer if you can or third contact a local glazing shop.

Answered 6 years ago by the new window man