Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/16/2013

what is the cost per square foot of a raised wooden deck in ocean county, nj 08087 ?

building plan call for a 6-ft wide deck & want extended to 10-ft. No extra pilings required.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Generally, wood decks run about $5/SF.

You say no extra pilings needed. Not sure if you mean you want to widen it 4 feet along the face of the house (which would make it an awfully small deck) or make it 4 feet deeper, front to back.

You MIGHT be able to lengthen a deck along the house by increasing the length of the ledger board and the main front edge support beam to 10 feet without having to increase the foundations - depends on the design originally. A 10 foot beam span is nearing the limit for normal deck design, so I would not be surprised if either or both the support beam or the posts have to be added to or upsized.

If you are talking going 10 feet front to back depth, normally this would require at least moving the posts and supporting beam out further from the house, as normally decks are designed with a 1-2 foot overhang over the beam anyway, and adding 4 more feet wold be way beyond the cantilever length allowable for normal sized deck joists.

In addition to checking the structural issues out and getting it signed off on by the designer and added to the plans and a contract modification done if already under contract, don't forget getting it approved by the planning and building departments and adeed to the building permit.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Thank you LCD. I should have been more specific in my original post, but you anticipated & answered in multiple ways that covered the situation.

Basically, I'm considering a modular home (replacing a Sandy ravaged house) that comes with a deck that spans the length of the home on the water-side (44-ft running) & is 6-ft in depth.

I want to expand the deck to 10-ft depth, making it a much more useful area 10x44.

The modular builder quoted $30/sq.ft for this modification which seemed obscene to me. He said it would just mean re-positioning the planned pilings and using 2x8's instead of 2x6's.

keep in mind...this is regular pressure treated wood--not a fancy resin.

Thanks so much for your informative reply.

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_95765252

1
Vote

As I suspected - in that case will probably involve moving the outer row of pilings out from 4-5 feet from the house to maybe 7-8 feet so you have maybe a 2-3 foot cantilever with the joists, and beefing up the support beam from maybe a 4x8 or 4x10 to maybe a 4x12 (he has tables that readily define what size joists and beams are needed) and of course some more deck boards and 8 feet more railing at the ends should do it. With pressure treated decking the average deck cost is usually $5-6/SF INCLUDING posts, and with heavier joists and beam but no additional support posts/pilings that amount should cover the cost - sounds like he was planning on making up a bid shortage elsewhere on the job on this deck change order.

Good luck

Answered 6 years ago by LCD