Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 11/21/2015

what is an estimate of cost to upgrade electric service in Baltimore City from 60amp to 100amp for a 1500sq' home?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

1
Vote

You can find a number of responses to similar questions in the Home > Electricial link in Browse Projects, at lower left. A lot of the cost depends on whether the local code requires complete system upgrade along with just what you want or not, whether it is just a matter of upgrading the breaker panel (or adding an auxiliary panel) or requires upgrading your basic service (meter, meter-to-panel feed, or maybe even having to upgrade the incoming utility "drop" (line to your house and/or transformer) as well.


Obviously, Electrical is the Search the List category you want for contractors to bid on this work - and if upgrading, especially if it does not involve additional upgrades tothe incoming drop, you might consider upgrading to 125 or 150A service - not that much more cost and leaves openings for future expansion and might help in selling the house if buyers knew there was excess capacity available, because 100A is a pretty minimal service by today's standards.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

$2500 - $4000

A 125A panel is the minimium for a solar power system. Same price range.

Answered 4 years ago by Kestrel Electric

1
Vote

These guys are right, 100 amps might be fine for you now, but upgrading to something bigger is such a small cost now compared to what it will be if you need to upgrade again in 10 years (or someone else will - resale value as LCD said). It might be sufficient now, but the future holds in store much more electrically driven devices that you might not know or have thought of, but might be required in the future. eg. high capacity electrical car chargers, etc.

Answered 4 years ago by DriverNerd

0
Votes

One thing I may not have made clear - upgrading from a 60A service to 100A implies a pretty old panel, possibly fuses rather than breakers, but either way the breakers are getting mighty old and might start to fail and be hard to replace, so you are likely talking an entirely new panel rather than adding an auxiliary panel for added circuit load capacity - which will also give you a lot more slots for added circuits. You can upgrade the new panel itself to 150A rating (with your current circuits, so no added breaker count) for only about $50 more in material cost than a 100A panel, so no real reason NOT to do at least that much, leaving you spare blanked-out breaker slots for expansion. A 100A panel will have from 12-20 breaker slots, whereas a 150A will commonly have 30-40 slots - giving you a lot more flexibility in the future without having to do another panel upgrade.


If your existing power feed from the utility through the meter and to the panel will handle 100A but not more then you would have the choice of upgrading them too, or as an interim measure just upgrading the panel itself and leaving the incoming feed untouched for now - installing a 100A main breaker for now, upgradable in the future by just swapping out the main breaker for a higher rating one if the incoming service drop/feed is upgraded at some point in time.


A point of clarification - a panel is rated for a certain amount of actual power load going through it (# of amps in each of the two 120V feeds in almost all cases), which is limited by the MAIN breaker size - which should be 10-20% more than your peak load. You generally have far more installed breakers than that number (based on counting up the ratings of the breakers on each leg of the feed), because you do not use full capacity on alll circuits at the same time. Since you currently have a 60A panel, might have around 100-200A installed breakers or fuses (by rating) right now - that is fine, as long as each fuse/breakear is correctly sized for the circuit it is on.


The individual circuit breakers should be sized to protect that individual circuit against dangerous overloading - the main breaker protects the overall panel and incoming feed against overall power demand overloading. You would initially (if not adding circuits) have the same installed breaker capacity in the new panel, but a larger capacity panel could then take additional circuits and load in the future as needed, THEN if the added circuits bump your estimated load demand (or you add high-amperage items) you could at that time upgrade the rest of your system from the meter to the panel fairly cheaply; and if necessary upgrade the incoming power feed too if it is old and low capacity. If newer build (say less than maybe 20-30 or so years) the power company feed to your house can probably handle in the 150-200 amps range without upgrade.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD