Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/21/2013

what is better health wise in Bed Bug treatment, heat or chemical? or combination of both?

I am worried about the chemical option to be used on couch and cloth, do I need to cover my cloth? I am also concerned about using just heat treatment which might affect appliances, and I heard I need to pack everything in plastic bags doing the heat treatment. Also my husband is allergic to too many things and smells. I am not sure what is the best thing to do.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
2
Votes

Hi,

Your concerns are very common and important.


The most concerning issue is your husband’s allergies. No pest control company can answer if he will have an aversion to the products applied and I would assume neither can a doctor. You can request the labels of the products that will applied prior to the work and have your physician review them.


You do not have to cover your clothing because you have to remove them and treat them by running them through a dryer cycle and placing them in plastic bags until after the treatment.


Heat treatments that use giant heaters to raise the temperature within a build are used frequently today. They usually do not generate enough heat to harm appliances and electronics. The down side is the lenght of the treatment which is usually 24 hours or more.


The only problem with Heat treatment is within the walls of the building. Bed Bugs are known to harbor within walls by accessing the void through electric outlets, switches and cracks in moldings. If the wall is insulated and the bed bugs are harboring on the outer wall, (which will remain cool) and are protected by the insulation, they may survive.


Therefore, dusting electrical outlets, switches and all cracks and crevices in combination with a heat treatment is recommended. There are many Eco-friendly dusts that work well against Bed Bugs which are applied with voids that minimize their spread into the environment.


I hope this helps

Andy

Source: www.MagicExterminating.com

Answered 6 years ago by adeluca

0
Votes

Andy made some common sense answers, however the MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet) is much more likely to answer your alergy or other sensitivity issues for you and your doctor! Every Pest Control comapny must provide you a copy of all the MSDS forms for products they'll use in and on your property upon request. Just ask.


So far as 'Heat' is concerned, unless some Pesticide is used as Andy described once the heat is gone there is no further protection against a re-invasion from deep inside your walls or other areas that escaped the intense heat.


At Critter Control of Florida we employ 'Steam' rather than ambiant direct heat for a multiple of reasons. The steam can be very targeted, including crack and crevices, does not require you to vacate the home (though advised) and reduces greatly the growth of mildew and other molds that ambient heat can create (condensation inside wall panels due to the difference in temperatures). We don't 'cook' the home, just the bugs. You can review our Bedbug and other Preparation Guides to get more answers.

Answered 6 years ago by GaryKasper

1
Vote

FYI - here is a link to another bed bug and heat treatment discussion yesterday - basically the responses you got today are a continuation of yesterdays, so between the two should give you a useful picture-

https://answers.angieslist.com/How-ri...

Answered 6 years ago by LCD