Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/29/2013

what should i do if plumber recently gave written est. on 40 gal. gas water heater but installed a 38 gal. instead.

rheem fury gas water heater is a replacement for an old mont.ward gas water heater.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

2
Votes

Most water heaters are nominal sized anyway, kinda how 2"x4" 's are never 2x4 so we would consider a 38 as a 40 but you have a gripe if he didn't make you aware of the fact. The 2 gallons of difference will never be noticed under normal use, the most important thing is the recovery rate and the BTU's, if either of those is less I would pitch a fit.


Tim Littrell

Licensed Master Plumber

Littrell Plumbing & Bath Designs

Source: www.littrellbathdesigns.com

Answered 6 years ago by hockeycoachtim

0
Votes

Did he deduct for the difference in item ? how many people live in house. I must be out of the loop but as far as i know they make 40 gal 50 gal 75 gal . 38 gal gas what brand ? their is also warrantee 5 year 10 year . ask those questions aswell.

Source: MiaMat

Answered 6 years ago by MiaMat

0
Votes

Contact the plumber and threaten to take him to court or report him to the board that issues the plumbers licence. What he did is illegal unless you signed something saying he could put it whatever he felt was necessary. I don't know much about gas heaters since mine is electric and lasted 25 yrs before I needed a new one. Plumber should have spoken to you first and told you it was 38 gallon before he installed it and you as a consumer should have looked at everything written on it before you allowed him to install it.Mine also came with a 10 yr guarantee.

Answered 4 years ago by eexotic1011