Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 12/28/2013

what's a reasonable amount to pay for window installation?

Need to replace some Pella sliding doors and probably one single pane window.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

depending on size and quality of window, if replacement or new construction...

if a harvey vynil window replacement labor and materials around $400 per window.

if a harvey majestic replacement with options ...and paint around $1000 per window..

depends on quality, options,paint and trim if required... hope it helps

Source: absolute general contracting,inc...milton ma

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_96858124

1
Vote

your question is to broad. Installation cost only? Debries removed? Trim work? capping? include materials? quality of materials, what part of the country your home is in also varies labor and insurance costs. Get three quotes !!

Source: www.tri-pane.com

Answered 5 years ago by the new window man

1
Vote

+1 to the previous commenters.


Completely depends on application, condition of existing openings, material requirements, and finish selections and options.


An insert that is capped will be your most cost effection option with a full tear out being more expensive and a full tear out/new construction being the most expensive.


http://www.windowsonwashington.net/blog-full/?Tag=Custom+Replacement+Windows

Source: http://www.windowsonwashington.net/bl...

Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions