Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 430
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/22/2014

what is the best type of water softener

removal of hard water contaments

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

1
Vote

"Best" depends on the specific contaminants you need to remove from your water. For conventional "hard water" a traditional salt or resin based water softener should work fine, but for heavy iron or sulfur bacterial growth additional methods like chlorination with sand bed filtration may be needed.

It comes down to a question of what level of clean water you want - for the "cleanest" water, either a distillation unit or multi-pass micropore filtration with reverse osmosis and carbon filter system will give the cleanest water - nearly "pure", but also at high operating and maintenance cost.

Click on the Home > Water Treatment link right under your question for a lot of prior discussions on your question's subject. The American Water Works Association, HUD and EPA websites also have a fair amount of info on the subject.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

LCD...you are a huge wealth of information. It is pretty crazy how much information you have at hand.



Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

WoWHomeSolutions - Comes from almost 50 years of designing, specifying, inspection, and building - a significant amount in very remote areas from Antarctica to Barrow, where you have few qualified (if any) contractors and you are commonly training "contractors" in how to do it right, so you have to learn the intricate details yourself to get it done. Also, having gotten about 15 different certifications to be able to do these jobs for government agencies and the like - in areas from HVAC design to energy auditing to water and sewer treatment to hazardous waste disposal.

Hopefully, other contributors will tell me off if I get it wrong anywhere - how else can I improve - but I commonly double check any technical answers with manufacturers info or contractor friends before answering here. Having shelves full of manufacturer catalogs and manuals also helps, as does having taught building sciences and energy conservation for several government housing and energy conservation agencies as a guest instructor, and having served on several state and local building code and design review boards and commissions.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

However you arrive at it, your answers are thoughful and beyond comprehensive.


Shoot me an email (attention Eric) if you ever get a chance. I would like to chat offline sometime.





Source: http://www.windowsonwashington.net/co...

Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions