Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/6/2013

what is the best washing machine, dryer and refrigerator? which brand has the least repairs? Which is better: top load or front load washers?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

Personal opinion but I will not buy another front load washing machine again. They simply do not clean clothes as well as the old agitator washers do. In the summer when I am hot and sweaty I have to wash shirts at least twice, sometimes up to four times to get the stink out. Also, while they may save water per load washed, they run a lot longer. My old washing machine took about 20 minutes to wash a load of clothes. The front loader takes about an hour. What it saves on water it more than makes up for in electricity I'm sure running three times as long. Our front loader has not leaked but it doesn't do the job for my clothes. Maybe someone sitting in an office all day has fewer problems having to rewash clothes.


As for appliance brand recommendations I have no particular favorites. They all seem to be disposable these days, often costing as much to repair as to replace. Samsung has made some good appliances as of late I've heard a lot of good reviews about from customers. I've got a customer who bought a Kenmore refrigerator when they built the house. The ice maker has gone out and the replacement part isn't any better since it's a known defect according to the appliance repairman they had look at it. It was just past the warranty so they didn't pay for another part to be installed that was going to fail again. Since Kenmore is made by other companies I'm sure they aren't the only one with this problem. We live in a disposable society. I look at how well it works, the warranty and cost and weigh the last two of those after kicking out the ones with bad reviews on that model.


Todd Shell

Todd's Home Services

San Antonio, TX

Answered 6 years ago by Todd's Home Services

1
Vote

In additon to whatever recommendations and ratings you find here, I would recommend going to the library (or paying online article fee) and read the Consumer Reports annual article on washers and dryers, or look in their annual summary booklet - Annual Guide To Buying or some such name.

I personally like Kenmore (Sears makes nothing - their large appliances are usually made by Whirlpool (Frigidaire for a few front-loading models and matching dryers and some reefers). Ranges generally by GE. Reefers also generally by Whirlpool but some higher end ones are made by Amana (now owned by Whirlpool - their higher-end line) in some years).

My parents and brother had Kenmore reefer and washers last 50+ years each without maintenance - lasted longer than they did. I buy Kenmore because you get the Sears warranty, which makes it easy to get warranty service. Whirlpool contracts with local repair services, so getting timely warranty service can be more of an iffy thing.

Our Kenmore (Frigidaire) reefer is over 28 years old and, other than periodic blowing out of dust from the back and underside, has only had one repair, and that because a corner of a frozen food plastic bag got caught in the freezer fan and burned it out - not really a "failure" of the machine.

Our Whirlpool electric dryer is over 33 years old (came used with our first house, and we took it with us) and going strong, albeit I replaced seals, belt, and roller wheels about 15 years ago in a general overhaul. Our Kenmore (Whirlpool) washer is about 20 years old and, other than one factory defect in the first month which they fixed no problem, going strong with no repairs or maintenance other than vacumning. Kenmore (GE) range lasted 26 years, and then had to replace it only because could no longer buy a replacement $20 oven thermostat for it.

Of friends who have had them, with the exception of the high-end Bosch, I have heard nothing but bad things about front-loading washers - door seals tend to leak, and the front-end seals tend to leak, dumping water on the floor. It might be more convenient to take clothes out of, but I would not have one if it was given to me free - I have helped a few friends/neighbors clean up after 20-40 gallons or so soaked and ruined their kitchen floors, plus ran down into the subfloor and the floor below that.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

I am a huge fan of LG. Also consider Sears using their 18 mos 0% interest rate. Just make sure you make 18 payments!

Answered 5 years ago by riley3d

0
Votes

I have a front loaded washer and will never buy again. There is always a musty smell. When I have cleaned removal parts, there is always some mold. Friends of mine with front loaded washer have said the same. I have used vinegar and comerial prepared prodects but have never had that fresh smell that I have had with top loaders. I also agree that wash cycle takes much longer.

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_96835071

0
Votes

I'm confused after reading these comments about front loading washing machines because we bought a Whirlpool Cabrio about 4 years ago and have absolutely hated it! It's a top loader but within six months all our clothes smelled like mold. Our clothes never seemed clean, if I didn't scrub out a stain before I washed it no way would it come out. We had to buy cleaners to run through the machine every month and that never completely solved the problem. Now it has a major repair that will cost more than a new machine to repair. The repairman told me the new HE top loaders don't clean well and a front loader is a better option. All I know is I keep seeing the Whirlpool Cabrio on lists for recommended washers, that's a complete joke! Biggest waste of money, we actuallly celebrated when we found out we could get a new machine.

Answered 4 years ago by MMom4

0
Votes

I've had the same luck with front loaders as the rest of you and like everyone else who has owned one for any length of time, I will not buy another one. I've since had top loaders, which have proven to be better cleaners, but costly in repairs (Whirlpool Cabrio being the current one). Again, like others, the repair costs warrants a new machine. An extended warranty on today's, cheesy, all-plastic parts washer machines has saved me hundreds of dollars in repairs and/or replacement--but then I get high performing machines. If I got cheaper, $200-$350 machines the extended warranty wouldn't be worth it; in my case, though, it has replaced motors after the factory 1 year warranty expired, among other repairs. I hate extended warranties, but hate even more having to pay for a new, high end washer every 2-5 years.


As for cleaner clothes with today's washers--good luck. The only thing I have found is to fool the machine into thinking it has a heavier load than it really does--put a couple of old, large sneakers (clean) in a laundry bag and throw them in with the washer.


Regrettably. the old--all metal construction--water guzzling agitators from long ago are a thing of the past, but I would take them back in a heartbeat. One had them forever--without need of repair, and the clothes were always clean.


Answered 2 years ago by Wapikwan