Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/16/2012

when buying an air conditioner unit, should the a coil come with it?

We bought an air conditioner unit and had it installed. They come back 2 days later saying that we needed a new a coil. The last unit we bought came with the a coil.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


6 Answers

0
Votes

It's always best to replace the indoor coil when installing a new outdoor unit(condensor). In Florida the energy code requires that they be "matched" to ensure the rating meets the minimum SEER.

That said, it sounds like they did not include the indoor coil for you, and now it has failed and requires replacing, at an additional cost.

I would think they would make a price concession, not free, since the new outdoor unit is 2 days old.

Answered 7 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

Here at Kappl we always replace the coil and the outdoor unit atthe same time it is best practice. Withthat said no the coil does not come with the outdoor unit.

Source: http://kapplhvac.com

Answered 7 years ago by cloughman

1
Vote

from the answers they seem to believe that you only bought an outside unit if that is true the outside unit or condensing unit is a stand alone unit, if you bought a complete system then the outside unit and inside unit should be complete with all their components the only dthing that should be missing is the line set. The installers should had realized that the coil or evaporator was wrong and they should had told you about the added expense. I do not know what your finances are but you do not short cut your comfort. 410 condenser is not comprable to an inside 22 air handler unless you change the inside txv to work with a 410 unit.


Raymond Gonzalez
koolray heating and air


Source: http://koolrayheatingandair.com

Answered 7 years ago by Raymond Gonzalez

0
Votes

I would like to add to raymonds comments or answer. If the installer used another outdoor unit of the same refrigerant type - no doubt the indoor coil was for a lower seer unit...thus they upgraded the indoor coil....the correct answer would be (if you just bought an outdoor unit ) it would not come with an indoor coil automaticly...your contractor should have went over this all with you from the beginning. I would be just a bit concerned about your choice of installer.Sorry but it sounds to me they went into this job backwards.

Answered 7 years ago by DennyHam

0
Votes

Raymond, To be fair we don't know why the indoor coil needs to be replaced. Could be a leaker, and the outdoor unit could have been a bad compressor. Just Sayin

Source: http://www.bayareacool.com

Answered 7 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

it should have been changed when the outdoor was changed to keep it a matched set. I would guess that they were the low quote. If not I would use someone else. They should have at least offered it to you when they did the original quote. Two days sounds like they used an old R22 coil on a new R410a condensor. A lot of manufacturers also offer better warranty when you install a matched system.

Answered 6 years ago by ylekiyot