Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/23/2013

when remodeling a small bathroom do we need to get an architect of will a contractor do

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

0
Votes

No need for an architect.

It will help keep costs down dramatically.

Most homeowners have a good idea of what type of finishes they want.

Unless your changing the size of the bathroom or locations of fixtures,

A bathroom remodel is pretty basic stuff.

A complete bathroom rehab using existing locations

Will cost between $12,000 and $16,000.

That is middle of the road fixtures, with middle to high end finishes.

At least that's the cost in Boston area.

Answered 6 years ago by pats fan

0
Votes

Generally, unless you are looking for a real high end remodel (which calls for an interior designer or interior design architect), you only need an architect if you are making structural changes - moving or removing structural walls, changing roof configuration, etc.

Straight replacement of interior elements like flooring, counter, cabinets, fixtures, adding a window, etc a contractor can handle, though you will have to make all the choices on color, etc on your own then.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Not necessarily an architect to move walls etc.

A stamped set of drawings from a structural engineer

Will suffice and at alot less cost.

You can also prepare specs yourself,

The issue then is to get them stamped by an engineer.

A good contractor will tell you this when pricing the job.

If its in the Boston metro area, leave me a message with contact info.






Answered 6 years ago by pats fan

1
Vote

The answer depends on your level of experience with construction and what you mean by "small".


As mentioned by others, if you are just switching out the type of fixtures and changing the finishes, then an architect may not be required. A contractor, for that matter, may not be needed either. You can get a local handy-person to take care of it.


As soon as you start changing any of the layout, your level of expertise must be hirer than the average homeowner or you should consult with a professional. As a simple example, there may be a reason the room is laid out the way it is, and you don't want to find that reason halfway through the job. "Oh look, there is a big vertical HVAC duct in this wall where we wanted our shower. Uh, oh. . ."


This goes a bit further with finishes; for example if you want to tile your walls, you'll need to know if you have the proper support and base within the walls. Odds are good you don't, so tiling the walls will require a gut with blocking and substrate added. The same goes with flooring; there are certain finishes that work best with certain base constructions. The cool part is most finishes can mimic other finishes, so you can get the look you want (tile, for example) using a different material (vinyl). So again, having a professional who can listen to your plans and review the space may save you time and money later.


The next part of that is having a 3rd party, unbiased professional to assist during the construction. If you ask the contractor to do something and they come back later and say you didn't, you have a problem. If you have someone overseeing the project the way an architect would, you have a record of the request. An architect can also provide peace-of-mind; you will have plans you can rely on (to minimize misunderstandings between you and the contractor), you have someone who can check the work for quality and accuracy, and you have someone you can ask should the contractor tell you something you question (or ask you something you don't know).


If you look on this forum, there are hundreds of horror stories of people who shook hands with a contractor and then entered a period of their lives they wish they had been more careful about. Hiring a professional to watch over your investment is rarely a waste of money. Architects often find cost savings, keep projects on schedule and they already have approved contracts / agreements for the state you live in that keep the contract fair and balanced for you and the contractor.


As a final note, I have no idea how someone on this forum could quote you a price without knowing square footage, finishes, location, etc. Just having wall tile around the bathroom would change the price higher or lower by a wider range than they quoted; not to mention a toilet price can vary by hundreds of dollars. So as always, the advice you get from all of us is only worth what you paid for it! :-)


Best of luck on your project.



Source: www.herlonginc.com

Answered 6 years ago by Kenny Johnson

1
Vote

I presume yourhavin a stab at me kenny

When you say how can somebody price a bathroom

Without having sq footage etc.

If you read my piece earlier you will see

I was quoteing somewhere between middle to high end finishes

In a 3 piece bathroom.

Firstly there is nobody out there that could honestly give you a sq ft

Price on a bathroom remodel.


Typical full bath in a single family remodel is

10 x 5 in Boston.

Homes are anywhere from 100 years old down.


A licensed plumber in Boston will charge $3,000 to $3,500

Not including any fixtures or showervalve, that's using existing plumbing.

Heres a rough breakdown for you.


Plumbing 3,000-3,500.

Electrical. 1,100.

Demo. $1,500.

Hvac. Bathroom vent. 800.

Tiler. Floor tub area. $1,200.

Granite for a 36" vanity including 14" porcelain sink. 550.

Framing & finish carpentry usually contractor 3,000.

Now you still have to purchase vanity, tile, lighting etc.

So that's where you need to be around here,

Im not sure where you live but every state is different.

I agree there are also bathrooms that cost $100,000

I was just talking about where a customer would need to be

with regard to a budget, for a middle of the road remodel that's all.

Answered 6 years ago by pats fan