Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/1/2012

where can I get an expert to look at a bug that is biting us.We have a specimen and need to know what it is

Have been bitten numerous times by a seemingly invisible bug. However caught the B...... Friday and have the dead bug. Now I need to know what it is to get rid of its friends and family. Please help

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


6 Answers

1
Vote

As a 35+ year pest control professional I recommend thateither you take it to a reputable professional or a local state agency. You maywant to consult the National Pest Managements QualityPro website for a recommendationof a pest professional in your area. Goto https://answers.angieslist.com/where-I-expert-bug-biting-We-specimen-is-q38099.
aspx?tc=470464221050110201286511
for a complete list of members.

The other option is to check with your local extensionoffice. This service may vary from state to state, check with your local government.

If you are located on the west coast of Florida you can giveus a call at 1-866-390-7378 and we will be glad to provide further assistance

Good Luck,

Doug Longfellow

President NaturZone Pest Contro

Source: http://www.naturzone.com

Answered 7 years ago by dlongfellow

0
Votes

Also, try your county extenion agent

Answered 7 years ago by leakdetective

1
Vote

We provide identification to customers via email photos all the time.

If you sent a photo to us, we would be happy to take a look.

The better the photo, the better the identification.

Quick - Easy - Simple.


Hope this helps!

Chris W/DPC Inc.

Source: http://www.donspestcontrol.com

Answered 7 years ago by Don's Pest Control

1
Vote

You can post a photo right here, and I'm sure these helpful service providers can deduce what type of insect it is.

Answered 7 years ago by HughV

1
Vote

If you can describe or send me a picture by email or phone I can help you with that. The bug that is biting you is it red or almost opaque with a dot in the middle or is it black. How big is it and where are you getting bit at. It could be fleas , bed bugs , chiggers, or there are a few others like springtailsI. would agree either send a reputable company a picture or call and set an appt. for inspection.Our company does that at no cost to you. We are Keller Pest Control 816-765-6000 our website has great pictures www.keller pest.com

Answered 7 years ago by Guest_9164266

0
Votes

you can try your local health department and they can point you in the right direction.

Answered 7 years ago by tara