Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/11/2014

where can i find someone to move my washer from garage to upstairs in my home I would like my old washer removed

my current washer is upstairs in my hallway. I want to replace it with a washer that is stored in my garage. I need someone to remove the upstairs washer and move up and install the washer from my garage. If the same person could remove the old washer from the premises that would be good too.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

You need two people with an appliance movers handtruck to do it easily, though two people doing it by hand can do it. If you are muscular and fit, you and a Handyman could do it.

Otherwise, I would recommend calling the store you bought the appliance from and find out the name of the company who does their deliveries and setups for new appliances - then call them. Probably about $100 for handyman, $100-150 appliance delivery firm. Either can take old one away, but appliance delivery firm probably cheaper as they dispose of a number at a time at a recycling yard, not requiring a special trip to the dump - probably about $50-70 disposal fee.

If you want to save on disposal fee, washers/dryers/stoves are almost all empty space, so a sawzall with a metal cutting blade or two will make quick work of it if you pick your cut points to not go through framing, and allow you to put in weekly trash pickup receptable over the course of several weeks at no extra charge. Just wear long sleeved coat and heavy leather gloves when working with it, as edges will be wicked sharp.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

Be sure to include a catch basin and ideally a drain in your plans.


Be sure to change out the supply lines and perhaps incorporate the new auto shut off controllers to make sure the water lines are fool proofed.

Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

I do not like upstairs washers unless they were designed specifically for that purpose (i.e. additional structure and bracing) as well as a drain installed.

Answered 5 years ago by Davidhughes