Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/22/2014

where can i find property management firm in baton rouge

I have a few duplex houses in baton rouge rented out... can't seem to find any real property managers. either they are only for large commercial business or they are mom/pop shop with inconsistent service... any help would be aprpeciated

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Angie's List Member Answer

Angie’s List Members can login here to view this answer.

Not an Angie's List Member?

Join to view this answer. Members also get reviews on local service providers, plus save up to 50% on popular home projects from top-rated professionals!

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Hello, this is Kyle K from the Member Care Department.

After you've signed in to www.angieslist.com, try searching "Property Management" using the "Search the List" tab in the main green navigation bar.

If you would like to see some Angie's List search results for management companies in your area in this forum, please let me know by responding in line with this Q&A by submitting a new answer.

You can also reach us at memberservices@angieslist.com or toll-free at 1-866-783-2980 to speak with a live representative. Our call center hours are Monday through Friday 8:30 am-8:15 pm Eastern Time or Saturday from 8:30 am-3:00 pm ET.

Thanks for writing! - Kyle K

Answered 5 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

hi thanks for the response. i had searched already but came back with only 1 hit, which is why i am surprised that there is no more property mgmt firms in baton rouge, la... are the key words not right?

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_9246919

0
Votes

Have you checked your search radius in the Search page options - set it to maximum.


Wow - must be a lot of crooks in your neck of the woods - oops, sorry - your neck of the bayous or reach of the river. Checking the AL listings for that area, looks like 18 are listed as "to avoid", zero top-rated - meaning evidently they all are C rated or below.


If you google with a search phrase like this - property management firms Baton Rouge - you can make a list of those companies that come up, then check their ratings and reviews individually on AL if they are listed there, even though they do not come up in the AL category search because of their low ratings - though obviously if that poorly rated, why bother.


Assuming you have a go-to Realtor that you used to pick up these properties and maybe on the prowl for additional ones for you, he/she might be able to give you some good referrals.


You could also contact your local chapter of BOMA - Building Owners and Managers Association - not only with respect to possibly becoming a member to meet people in the rental property trade, but they might also maintain a web list of property managers who manage properties that they do not own.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD