Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/15/2014

who would i get to stop dryer lint coming into my bathroom vent and i just got the dryer vent cleaned

we just got our dryer vent cleaned and the dryer lint is still coming into our hall bathroom through the air vent. i think there is a leak in the dryer pipe, but i don't know who to get to fix it.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

I don't know what area of the country you are in but it sounds like someone cheated and used the same exhaust hood for both and if you have snow on the roof it could be causing this. They should each have their own termination. It is also possible that the wind is blowing it back or the wall or roof vent is too small.


Don

Answered 6 years ago by ContractorDon

1
Vote

Clearly you have a damaged dryer vent - probably flexible duct rather than metal duct, which is what should be used so they are not easily damaged in cleaning. Something more is also definitely wrong - the bathroom air vent should be extracting air from the bathroom, not pulling air into it from the joist area or attic. Search the List for a local HVAC contractor with good ratings and reviews.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

Agree with both the above!! You need a Pro, I'd suggest an HVAC Contractor,after confirming they can handle your issue.

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 6 years ago by BayAreaAC

1
Vote

Can't add much to what the pros here have already said.


If by "air vent" you are referring to the exhaust fan, that indicates that someone did skimp and use the same exhaust hood.


If the lint is coming in around the supply side register, that indicates that the dryer vent line has separated somewhere and is now dumping lint into the joist bay that the AC line is in.


In either case, a qualified HVAC company is your best bet to get it both diagnosed and repaired properly.

Answered 6 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions