Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/1/2012

why do I have to pay in another state for help from angies liset?

I am on vacation looking for a nail salon and when I asked for a place here in st. pete. fla. it says I have to pay another 20.00. why is that?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Angie's List is all about local. To search for ratings and reviews in another area, you'll need to add a city to your existing membership. Give us a call at 1-888-944-LIST for help.

Answered 7 years ago by Cas

0
Votes

perhaps because you are in a different state---stupid if you ask me

Answered 7 years ago by NannaDeborah

0
Votes

If you could search any ZIP then you could help your family and friends all over and this company would not make money. Fair enough, that is why they have this service. But perhaps if we were allowed say 1 or 3 or maybe 5 out of ZIP searches a month, that would be cool/handy.

Answered 7 years ago by frmrfran

0
Votes

Contact us at memberservices@angieslist.com or give us a call at 1-888-944-LIST (5478). We should be able to help.

Answered 7 years ago by HughV